Diamondback Trace Bike - 2017

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

A versatile ride for street or trail, the Diamondback Trace Bike sports a durable aluminum alloy frame and a 3x7-speed drivetrain to get you over any hill, from gentle rollers to imposing climbs.

  • Features

    • Lightweight aluminum alloy construction with forged dropouts for durability
    • Straight blade, high-tensile steel fork delivers precise tracking and a smooth ride
    • Tektro disc brakes provide reliable stopping power in all conditions
    • Fast rolling dual-sport 700x45c tires have plenty of traction for dirt trails
    • Shimano 3x7-speed shifters and derailleurs provide smooth shifting over a wide range of gears
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View all Diamondback Hybrid Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Recreational Cycling

    Frame

    6061-t6 butted aluminum

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Fork

    High-tensile steel straight blade

    Crankset

    SR Suntour XCT w/chainguard 28/38/48t

    Bottom Bracket

    Sealed cartridge

    Shifters

    Shimano EF-51 Easyfire 7spd

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano TX51 dual pull, Top swing, 31.8mm

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Altus

    Rear Cogs

    Shimano HG-20 7spd (12-32t)

    Number of Gears

    21

    Brake Type

    Mechanical Disc Brake

    Brakes

    Tektro Aries Disc w/ 160mm Rotors

    Brake Levers

    Shimano EF-51

    Rims

    32h Diamondback SL-7 Doublewall

    Front Hub

    32h SL-7 Alloy w/ CNC Disc Mount

    Rear Hub

    32h SL-7 Alloy Cassette w/ CNC Disc mount

    Wheel Size

    700c

    Tires

    Kenda Bitumen, 700x45c

    Tire Width

    45 millimeters

    Handlebar Shape

    Riser Bar

    Handlebar

    DB Lazer Series 31.8mm low rise

    Stem

    DB 3D Forged 7 31.8mm

    Seat Post

    DB Lazer Series Micro Adjust 27.2mm

    Saddle

    DB Dual Sport Series

    Pedals

    Wellgo Alloy forged, CNC MTB

    Headset

    Ahead 1.125 in.

    Chain

    KMC-Z51

    Weight

    Unavailable

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Size Chart

    SMLXL
    Height Range5'4" to 5'7"5'7" to 5'10"5'10" to 6'1"6'1" to 6'4"
    Reach390405408421
    Stack604604628647
    Effective Top Tube575590605620
    Seat Tube Center-Top400450500550
    Standover Height757789831869
    Head Tube Length105105130150
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)72727272
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73737373
    Bottom Bracket Height310310310310
    Wheelbase1060107510901106
    Chainstay455455455455
    Fork Offset38383838

    Sizing Notes

    Bike measurements are stated in millimeters.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    0 reviews

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...