Diamondback Trace Bike - 2017

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

A versatile ride for street or trail, the Diamondback Trace Bike sports a durable aluminum alloy frame and a 3x7-speed drivetrain to get you over any hill, from gentle rollers to imposing climbs.

Features

  • Lightweight aluminum alloy construction with forged dropouts for durability
  • Straight blade, high-tensile steel fork delivers precise tracking and a smooth ride
  • Tektro disc brakes provide reliable stopping power in all conditions
  • Fast rolling dual-sport 700x45c tires have plenty of traction for dirt trails
  • Shimano 3x7-speed shifters and derailleurs provide smooth shifting over a wide range of gears
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
  • 20% off shop services
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View all Diamondback

Technical Specs

Best Use

Recreational Cycling

Frame

6061-t6 butted aluminum

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Fork

High-tensile steel straight blade

Crankset

SR Suntour XCT w/chainguard 28/38/48t

Bottom Bracket

Sealed cartridge

Shifters

Shimano EF-51 Easyfire 7spd

Front Derailleur

Shimano TX51 dual pull, Top swing, 31.8mm

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Altus

Rear Cogs

Shimano HG-20 7spd (12-32t)

Number of Gears

21

Brake Type

Mechanical Disc Brake

Brakes

Tektro Aries Disc w/ 160mm Rotors

Brake Levers

Shimano EF-51

Rims

32h Diamondback SL-7 Doublewall

Front Hub

32h SL-7 Alloy w/ CNC Disc Mount

Rear Hub

32h SL-7 Alloy Cassette w/ CNC Disc mount

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

Kenda Bitumen, 700x45c

Tire Width

45 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

DB Lazer Series 31.8mm low rise

Stem

DB 3D Forged 7 31.8mm

Seat Post

DB Lazer Series Micro Adjust 27.2mm

Saddle

DB Dual Sport Series

Pedals

Wellgo Alloy forged, CNC MTB

Headset

Ahead 1.125 in.

Chain

KMC-Z51

Weight

Unavailable

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

SMLXL
Height Range5'4" to 5'7"5'7" to 5'10"5'10" to 6'1"6'1" to 6'4"
Reach390405408421
Stack604604628647
Effective Top Tube575590605620
Seat Tube Center-Top400450500550
Standover Height757789831869
Head Tube Length105105130150
Head Tube Angle (degrees)72727272
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73737373
Bottom Bracket Height310310310310
Wheelbase1060107510901106
Chainstay455455455455
Fork Offset38383838

Sizing Notes

Bike measurements are stated in millimeters.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
0 reviews

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...