Diamondback  Clarity 2 Women's Bike - 2017

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

The Diamondback Clarity 2 bike blends road and mountain geometry into one sleek design. Its upright riding position and light weight let you pedal comfortably on short jaunts and long rides alike.

Features

  • Hand-built Devine Designs 6061-T6 aluminum alloy frame is durable, light and comfortably compliant
  • Low stand-over height ensures easy on/off, while women-specific touchpoints make it comfortable right out of the box
  • With 21 gears to choose from, you'll be prepared for any climb; when it's time to descend, the Tektro mechanical disc brakes provide stopping power—even in pouring rain
  • Accepts racks and fenders easily to transform into a daily commuter
  • Integrated Aero alloy straight-blade fork delivers quick, confident handling
  • Shimano 21-speed drivetrain offers gearing for any terrain
  • 700c Performance Hybrid wheels
  • Specs and images are subject to change
This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View all Diamondback

Technical Specs

Item #113848
Best Use

Urban Cycling

Frame

6061 aluminum

Fork

Steel

Crankset

Shimano Tourney TY501, 48/38/28

Bottom Bracket

Sealed cartridge

Shifters

Shimano EF-51 EZ fire

Front Derailleur

Shimano Tourney TY510

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Altus

Rear Cogs

Shimano TZ-21 14-28

Number of Gears

21

Brake Type

Mechanical Disc Brake

Brakes

Mechanical disc

Brake Levers

Shimano EF-51

Rims

Equation R23

Front Hub

Alloy, 32h

Rear Hub

Alloy cassette, 32h

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

Kenda Kwick Trax, 700 x 32

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

DB alloy

Stem

DB alloy

Seat Post

Alloy Micro Adjust

Saddle

DB Performance Hybrid

Pedals

DB toe-clip compatible platform

Headset

FSA IS-3 integrated style

Chain

KMC-Z51

Weight

26 lbs. 13 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Women's

Size Chart

XSSML
Height Range5'0"-5'4"5'4"-5'7"5'7"-5'10"5'10-6'1"
Reach379382400411
Stack530549577601
Effective Top Tube541551574594
Seat Tube Center-Top350400450500
Standover Height622673718755
Head Tube Length100120150175
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71717171
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73737373
Bottom Bracket Height-70-70-70-70
Wheelbase1032104210691089
Chainstay450450450450
Fork Offset48484848

Sizing Notes

Bike measurements are stated in millimeters.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
2 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...