Pure Cycles Gravel Adventure Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Blaze new trails, grind through loose rocks and leave your maps at home with the Pure Cycles Gravel Adventure bike. It's is geared to take you where you want to go, not where the roads want you to go.

  • Features

    • Lightweight 4130 chromoly steel frame with tons of clearance and rack-mounting points make this bike a touring beast of burden
    • Gravel-ready geometry and beefy 700c x 38mm Hutchinson Override tires keep you in control on loose surfaces
    • Frame and fork are compatible with 650b wheels (not included) so you can roll even wider tires when you want to
    • 16-speed Shimano Claris STI drivetrain delivers excellent gearing for adventure gravel rides or commuting
    • 3-piece FSA Tempo Adventure compact double 48/32t crankset gives a wide range of gears to tackle gravel climbs and rough roads
    • Wheels are built with tubeless-ready 700c WTB STP i23 32-hole rims with stainless-steel spokes and alloy hubs
    • Promax DC-330R flat mount mechanical disc brakes provide stopping power even in wet conditions
    • Adjustable drop handlebar with a variety of hand positions and gel-padded tape
    • Selle Royal Rampage adventure saddle offers comfort on extended rides
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View all Pure Cycles
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Bike Touring

    Frame

    Chromoly steel

    Fork

    Chromoly steel

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Crankset

    FSA Tempo Adventure, 48/32t chainrings

    Bottom Bracket

    FSA square taper, sealed cartridge

    Shifters

    Shimano Claris

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Claris

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Claris

    Rear Cogs

    Sunrace CSM55 8spd 11-34t cassette

    Number of Gears

    16 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Mechanical Disc Brake

    Brakes

    Promax DC-330R flat mount

    Brake Levers

    Shimano Claris

    Rims

    WTB STP i23 32-hole rims, stainless-steel spokes

    Front Hub

    Alloy front disc hub

    Rear Hub

    Alloy cassette rear disc hub

    Wheel Size

    700c

    Tires

    Hutchinson Overide

    Tire Width

    38 millimeters

    Handlebar Shape

    Drop Bar

    Handlebar

    Pure Cycles alloy drop 31.8mm

    Stem

    Pure Cycles alloy

    Seat Post

    Alloy micro-adjust, 27.2 x 350mm

    Saddle

    Selle Royal Rampage

    Pedals

    VP alloy Test Ride

    Headset

    1-1/8 threadless

    Chain

    KMC Z-8

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Size Chart

    SMLXL
    Effective Top Tube550560565582
    Standover Height764780814840
    Head Tube Length120130155170
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)7171.571.571.5
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7473.57372.5
    Bottom Bracket Height72727070
    Wheelbase1060106010611073
    Chainstay455455455455
    Fork Offset50505050

    Sizing Notes

    Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise stated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    6 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...