Pure Cycles Gravel Adventure Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Blaze new trails, grind through loose rocks and leave your maps at home with the Pure Cycles Gravel Adventure bike. It's is geared to take you where you want to go, not where the roads want you to go.

Features

  • Lightweight 4130 chromoly steel frame with tons of clearance and rack-mounting points make this bike a touring beast of burden
  • Gravel-ready geometry and beefy 700c x 38mm Hutchinson Override tires keep you in control on loose surfaces
  • Frame and fork are compatible with 650b wheels (not included) so you can roll even wider tires when you want to
  • 16-speed Shimano Claris STI drivetrain delivers excellent gearing for adventure gravel rides or commuting
  • 3-piece FSA Tempo Adventure compact double 48/32t crankset gives a wide range of gears to tackle gravel climbs and rough roads
  • Wheels are built with tubeless-ready 700c WTB STP i23 32-hole rims with stainless-steel spokes and alloy hubs
  • Promax DC-330R flat mount mechanical disc brakes provide stopping power even in wet conditions
  • Adjustable drop handlebar with a variety of hand positions and gel-padded tape
  • Selle Royal Rampage adventure saddle offers comfort on extended rides
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View all Pure Cycles

Technical Specs

Best Use

Bike Touring

Frame

Chromoly steel

Fork

Chromoly steel

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

FSA Tempo Adventure, 48/32t chainrings

Bottom Bracket

FSA square taper, sealed cartridge

Shifters

Shimano Claris

Front Derailleur

Shimano Claris

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Claris

Rear Cogs

Sunrace CSM55 8spd 11-34t cassette

Number of Gears

16 gear(s)

Brake Type

Mechanical Disc Brake

Brakes

Promax DC-330R flat mount

Brake Levers

Shimano Claris

Rims

WTB STP i23 32-hole rims, stainless-steel spokes

Front Hub

Alloy front disc hub

Rear Hub

Alloy cassette rear disc hub

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

Hutchinson Overide

Tire Width

38 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Pure Cycles alloy drop 31.8mm

Stem

Pure Cycles alloy

Seat Post

Alloy micro-adjust, 27.2 x 350mm

Saddle

Selle Royal Rampage

Pedals

VP alloy Test Ride

Headset

1-1/8 threadless

Chain

KMC Z-8

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

SMLXL
Effective Top Tube550560565582
Standover Height764780814840
Head Tube Length120130155170
Head Tube Angle (degrees)7171.571.571.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7473.57372.5
Bottom Bracket Height72727070
Wheelbase1060106010611073
Chainstay455455455455
Fork Offset50505050

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise stated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
6 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...