GHOST Square Cross 1.8 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

With quick and smooth riding on the asphalt and confidence and comfort on gravel roads, the GHOST Square Cross 1.8 bike rides in true urban crossover style.

Features

  • With mountain bike roots, this hybrid is a fast bike for fitness and easy riding on off-road terrain
  • Stiff, shapely Square Cross frame paves the way in design and construction with simplicity and high-quality, lightweight aluminum alloy
  • Clean cable routing with easy access
  • SR Suntour SF 16-NEX-DS suspension fork offers 50mm of trail-smoothing travel on off-road adventures
  • Shimano triple crank and Shimano Altus 9-speed rear derailleur provide 27 versatile gear combinations for just about any terrain
  • Tektro ACC 003 hydraulic disc brakes with 160mm rotors provide worry-free stopping power
  • REI is proud to be the exclusive U.S. retailer to carry GHOST brand bikes
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
  • 20% off shop services
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the GHOST Square Product LineView all GHOST

Technical Specs

Best Use

Recreational Cycling

Frame

Aluminum

Step-Through

No

Bike Suspension

Front Suspension

Fork

SR Suntour SF 16-NEX-DS 700c 50mm travel

Fork Travel

50 millimeters

Crankset

Shimano FC-M371 48/36/26

Bottom Bracket

Unavailable

Shifters

Shimano Altus SL

Front Derailleur

Shimano Altus

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Altus 9-speed

Rear Cogs

Shimano CS-HG200-9, 11-34

Number of Gears

27 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Tektro ACC 003 hydraulic disc 160mm rotors

Brake Levers

Unavailable

Rims

Alex TD19

Front Hub

GHOST hub QR

Rear Hub

GHOST hub QR

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

Kenda Flintridge Sport K1152 42-622

Tire Width

35 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Flat Bar

Handlebar

GHOST Low Rizer light 680mm 31.8mm

Stem

GHOST AS-GH2 31.8mm

Seat Post

GHOST Light SP DC 1 31.6mm

Saddle

GHOST 3050 DRN

Pedals

Sold separately

Chain

Shimano CN-HG53

Weight

30 lbs. 3.3 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

SMLXL
Reach391393400403
Stack636641664683
Effective Top Tube580595610625
Seat Tube Center-Top470520570620
Standover Height735770815855
Head Tube Length160165185205
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70707171
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.572.572.572
Wheelbase1105110811121121
Chainstay455455455455

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
37 reviews with an average rating of 4.6 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...