Diamondback Insight 2 Disc Bike - 2016

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

The Diamondback Insight line has long been a rider favorite due to their versatility and ease of use. The Insight 2 continues this tradition of great performance hybrids stacked with features.

  • Features

    • It has a light and stable aluminum frame and fork, efficient 700c road wheels, comfortable flat-bar cockpit for upright riding, and quality Shimano drivetrain components
    • Aluminum alloy frame is durable and comfortably compliant
    • Braking duties are now taken care of by powerful Tektro mechanical discs with 160mm rotors
    • Disc brakes enhance Insight 2 performance, allowing 1-finger modulation and additional control in wet conditions
    • Integrated Aero Alloy straight blade fork for reliable handling
    • Frame and fork eyelets make it easy to mount rack and fenders (not included)
    • Shimano 21-speed drivetrain provides gears for any terrain
    • DB Equation double-wall 700c road wheels
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View all Diamondback Hybrid Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Recreational Cycling

    Frame

    6061 aluminum

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Fork

    Insight Integrated Aero Alloy Straight Blade, Chromoly Steerer with Disc tabs

    Crankset

    Shimano FCM131 with chainguard, 28/38/48t

    Bottom Bracket

    Sealed Cartridge

    Shifters

    Shimano EF-51 Easyfire

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Tourney TY510, Top swing, Dual pull, 31.8 Clamp diameter

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Altus 7 speed

    Rear Cogs

    Shimano HG-31, 11-32, 7-speed

    Number of Gears

    24 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Mechanical Disc Brake

    Brakes

    Tektro Aries Mechanical Disc with 160mm rotors

    Brake Levers

    Shimano EF-51

    Rims

    32h Equation R23 Double-wall

    Front Hub

    32h SL-7 Alloy with CNC disc Mount

    Rear Hub

    32h Seam-sealed Alloy Cassette with CNC disc mount

    Wheel Size

    700c

    Tires

    Kenda Kwick Trax 700x32c

    Tire Width

    32 millimeters

    Handlebar Shape

    Riser Bar

    Handlebar

    DB 31.8mm low-rise Alloy

    Stem

    DB 3D Forged 7 31.8mm

    Seat Post

    Alloy Micro Adjust 27.2mm

    Saddle

    DB Performance Hybrid with Gel

    Pedals

    DB Toe Clip Compatible Platform

    Headset

    Integrated "Cane Creek" size drop-in ACB 1-1/8"

    Chain

    Shimano FCM131 with chainguard, 28/38/48t

    Weight

    27 lbs. 1 oz.

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Size Chart

    SMLXL
    Height Range5'4" to 5'7"5'7" to 5'10"5'10" to 6'1"6'1" to 6'4"
    Reach379398412425
    Stack577596615638
    Effective Top Tube555580600620
    Seat Tube Center-Top400450500550
    Standover Height710752793833
    Head Tube Length150170190215
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)71717171
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73737373
    Bottom Bracket Height275275275275
    Wheelbase1049107310951115
    Chainstay450450450450
    Fork Offset48484848

    Sizing Notes

    Bike measurements are stated in millimeters.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    5 reviews with an average rating of 4.2 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...