Diamondback Release 4C Bike

$3,479.93Compared to $4,350.00 *
Reduced Price. You save 20%
*Intermediate markdowns may have been taken.
HURRY! This item is discontinued. Shop now for best selection.
Color: Dusk Blue Satin
please select a Size
Quantity
This product is currently unavailable. We can notify you as soon as it’s ready to order.

Boasting bottomless-feeling rear suspension, deft handling and a light, stiff carbon frame, the Diamondback Release 4C slices through technical terrain and makes short work of climbs.

  • Features

    • Monocoque carbon front and rear triangle offer stiff and efficient ride characteristics; 148 x12 mm Maxle rear dropouts increase stiffness where it counts
    • 130 mm Level Link rear travel with Fox Float DPS EVOL LV shock and 150 mm front travel with Fox 36 Performance Float fork combine for smooth, bump-eating performance
    • Level Link suspension system isolates chain forces from trail inputs for suspension that doesn't bob when you stomp on the pedals, yet remains plush on technical descents
    • SRAM NX Eagle 12-speed single-ring drivetrain provides consistent shifting and, thanks to its 50-tooth granny gear, makes short work of pesky climbs
    • SRAM G2 R brakes let you slice through the most technical lines with confidence
    • KS Rage-I dropper post with Westy left-hand remote lever adds maneuverability on descents
    • Diamondback Blanchard 28R wheels make it easy to go tubeless
    • Includes DB aluminum platform pedals with replaceable pins
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View the Diamondback Release Product LineView all Diamondback Full-Suspension Mountain Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Mountain Biking

    Mountain Bike Style

    All-mountain

    Frame

    Monocoque carbon front and rear triangle

    Bike Suspension

    Full Suspension

    Fork

    Fox 36 performance float, 27.5 in., 150 mm travel, grip 3-position dampener, rebound adjust, 1.5 in. tapered steerer, 110 x 15 mm thru axle, 44 mm offset

    Fork Travel

    150 millimeters

    Rear Shock

    Fox Float DPS EVOL LV, Performance, 3-Position Lever, 200 x 57 mm, 22.2 mm Eyelet Width

    Crankset

    SRAM Descendant 6K Eagle with 32T Direct Mount

    Bottom Bracket

    SRAM DUB Outboard Bearing

    Shifters

    SRAM NX Eagle 12 Speed

    Rear Derailleur

    SRAM NX Eagle 12 Speed

    Rear Cogs

    SRAM PG-1230 Eagle, 12 Speed, 11-50T

    Number of Gears

    12 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Hydraulic Disc Brake

    Brakes

    SRAM G2 R, 4 Piston with 180 mm Front and Rear Centerline Rotors

    Brake Levers

    SRAM G2 R

    Rims

    Diamondback Blanchard 28R, Tubeless ready, 32-hole

    Front Hub

    32h Aluminum Boost 110 x 15 mm thru axle, Sealed Cartridge Bearing

    Rear Hub

    32h Aluminum Boost 148 x 12 mm thru axle, 5 Sealed Cartridge Bearing, Cassette

    Wheel Size

    27.5 inches

    Tires

    Maxxis Minion DHF 27.5 x 2.3 in. EXO, TLR, Folding / Maxxis Minion DHR 27.5 x 2.3 in. EXO, TLR, Folding

    Tire Width

    2.3 inches

    Handlebar Shape

    Riser Bar

    Handlebar

    DB35 Aluminum 780 mm Wide, 15 mm Rise, 35 mm Bar Bore

    Stem

    Factor Components F355, 35 mm Reach, 35 mm Bar Bore

    Seat Post

    KS Rage-I, Internal Dropper, 31.6 mm, Westy 1x Remote; XS = 75 mm, S = 100 mm, M = 150 mm, L/XL = 175 mm

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Chromoly

    Pedals

    DB CNC Platform, Sealed Cartidge Bearing with Replaceable Pins

    Headset

    FSA No. 57 Sealed Cartridge

    Chain

    SRAM NX Eagle 12-speed

    Dropper Post

    Yes

    Weight

    Unavailable

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Size Chart

    XSSMLXL
    Height Range5'1"-5'4"5'4"-5'7"5'7"-5'10"5'10"-6'2"6'2"-6'6"
    Reach380.0406.0429.0451.0473.0
    Stack584.0584.0597.0603.0612.0
    Effective Top Tube557.0585.0610.0635.0660.0
    Seat Tube Center-Top388.0394.0432.0483.0533.0
    Standover Height739.0739.0740.0743.0749.0
    Head Tube Length100.0100.0110.0120.0130.0
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)66.066.066.066.066.0
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.073.073.073.073.0
    Bottom Bracket Height341.0341.0341.0341.0341.0
    Wheelbase1107.01133.01160.01186.01213.0
    Chainstay425.0425.0425.0425.0425.0
    Fork Offset44.044.044.044.044.0

    Sizing Notes

    Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    0 reviews

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...