Pure Cycles Classic Bike

$510.93Compared to $639.00* Save 20%
*Intermediate markdowns may have been taken.
HURRY! This item is discontinued. Shop now for best selection.
Color: Bourbon Black
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

Pure Cycles selected each component of the Classic to give you a fantastic riding experience. It comes with a rear rack, front/rear fenders and a bell, so you're ready for whatever comes your way.

Location Image of color Bourbon Black
Location Image of color Bourbon Black

Features

  • An external 8-speed cassette offers the right gears for your ride style
  • Built with super-strong high-tensile steel frame and fork with upright geometry that's ideal for relaxed city cruising
  • Front and rear alloy caliper brakes and 3-piece crankset
  • Chain guard protector keeps oil from ruining your clothes
  • 30mm deep dish double-wall alloy rims with stainless-steel spokes
  • Stylish yet practical features include matching fenders, silver bell, kickstand, reflectors, rear rack, leather grips and leather saddle with springs
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
  • 20% off shop services
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Pure Cycles Classic Product LineView all Pure Cycles Cruiser Bikes

Technical Specs

Best Use

Urban Cycling

Frame

High-tensile steel

Step-Through

No

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Fork

High-tensile steel

Crankset

Alloy, 44t chainring

Bottom Bracket

Square taper sealed cartridge

Shifters

Shimano Nexus Revo-8

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Altus

Rear Cogs

Shimano CS-HG20-8 12-32t cassette

Number of Gears

8 gear(s)

Brake Type

Rim

Brakes

Alloy dual pivot

Brake Levers

Alloy 4-finger

Rims

Pure Cycles 30mm deep dish 32h rim, stainless-steel spokes

Front Hub

Alloy front hub

Rear Hub

Alloy cassette rear hub

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

700 x 35c

Tire Width

35 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Moustache Bar

Handlebar

Pure Cycles alloy

Stem

Pure Cycles alloy quill

Seat Post

Micro adjust alloy, 25.4 x 300mm

Saddle

Pure Cycles Comfort

Pedals

9/16" City platform

Headset

1" threaded

Chain

KMC Z-51

Weight

30 pounds

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

50 CM54 CM58 CM
Height Range5'4" - 5'8"5'7" - 5'11"5'10" - 6'1"
Effective Top Tube582595621
Seat Tube Center-Top500540580
Standover Height737762813
Head Tube Length120140160
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.571.571.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)73.573.573.5
Wheelbase107910921119
Chainstay455455455
Fork Offset454545

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise stated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
4 reviews with an average rating of 3.3 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...