Salsa  Warroad C 105 Bike

$2,500.00
This item is not eligible for Member Coupons.
Color: Black
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

Built to perform on the roads while still being fully capable of off-pavement pursuits, the Salsa Warroad C 105 bike is for riders who don't define a road ride by the surfaces they travel.

Location Image of color BlackLocation Image of color Black
Location Image of color Black

Features

  • Carbon frame with an oversize bottom bracket junction, deeper-section down tube and 415 mm chainstays creates a more responsive yet forgiving bike when accelerating
  • Endurance all-road geometry with a slack head tube angle and long-offset fork provides increased stability when the road turns rough
  • Class 5™ Vibration Reduction System features tall, thin, vertically oriented seatstays that promote vertical compliance by "flexing" outward on impacts
  • Horizontally oriented chainstays work to resist torque and maintain a laterally stiff rear end
  • Lack of seatstay and chainstay bridges allows the full length of the stays to contribute to flexibility, while the rear thru axle ensures precise tracking
  • Warroad Carbon fork with 12 x 100 mm front thru axle and side-mounted 3-pack mounts; compatible with fender and rack (not included)
  • 142 x 12 mm thru-axle dropouts; compatible with rear fender and rear rack (not included)
  • Top tube mount for Salsa EXP Direct Mount Top Tube Bag or K-Edge computer mount (not included); accessory mount on the underside of the down tube
  • 2 water bottle mounts in the main triangle on 49–55 cm frames; 3 water bottle mounts in the main triangle on 56–61 cm frames
  • Dropper post compatible when used with 1x drivetrains (mechanical or electronic); dropper post not included
  • Comes equipped with 700c wheels but is also compatible with 650b wheels (not included)
  • Internal sleeve cable routing on frame and fork
  • Flat-mount front and rear brakes
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Warroad Product LineView all Salsa Endurance Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #199798
Best Use

Road Cycling

Gravel Cycling

Frame

Warroad Carbon

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Fork

Warroad Carbon

Crankset

Shimano RS510, 50/34T

Bottom Bracket

Shimano BB-RS500-PB

Shifters

Shimano 105 R7020

Front Derailleur

Shimano 105 R7000

Rear Derailleur

Shimano 105 R7000

Rear Cogs

Shimano HG700, 1134T

Number of Gears

11 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Shimano 105 7070 brakes/Shimano RT54 or Tektro TR160-35A 160 mm center lock rotors

Rims

WTB ST i21 TCS 700c rim, 28h

Front Hub

470-OR-Alex BRD-50312OF0 12 x 100 mm hub

Rear Hub

470-OR-Alex BRD-50812M0B 12 x 142 mm hub

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

Teravail Rampart 700c x 32 mm, Light & Supple casing, tubeless-ready

Tire Width

32 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Zoom DR-AL-199BTFOV

Stem

Salsa Guide

Seat Post

Salsa Guide

Saddle

WTB SL8 Medium Steel SL

Pedals

Not included

Headset

Cane Creek 40

Chain

Shimano HG601

Weight

20 lbs. 12 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

49 CM52.5 CM54.5 CM56 CM57.5 CM59 CM61 CM
Height Range4'8" - 5'2"5'1" - 5'5"5'4" - 5'8"5'7" - 5'11"5'10" - 6'2"6'1" - 6'4"6'3" and Up
Reach363.14368.25372.1381.31390.54399.75407.83
Stack507.02546.64565.55584.46603.73622.28641.19
Effective Top Tube499525545560575590610
Seat Tube Center-Top400450485520530555580
Standover Height665.27717.9747.41761.44787.56809.98832.12
Head Tube Length92132152172192212232
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.5717171717171
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75747373737372.5
Wheelbase980994.331004.681020.411036.141051.871066.47
Chainstay415415415415415415415
Fork Offset51515151515151

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
1 reviews with an average rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...