Salsa Journeyer Apex 1 650b Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Your gateway to all-road adventures, the Salsa Journeyer Apex 1 650b bike is built for comfort and confidence on any road surface. Plus, its versatile cargo-carrying options extend your riding range.

Features

  • 6061-T6 aluminum frame with a Salsa Waxwing carbon fork is lightweight and durable
  • Internal cable routing—including stealth dropper post routing (dropper post not included)—keeps things clean; fork features internal dynamo cable routing (dynamo not included)
  • Flat-mount mechanical disc brakes deliver confident performance in mixed terrain
  • Versatile cargo-carrying options—including mid-blade rack mounts, fender mounts and Three-Pack mounts—extend riding range and allow for many different missions
  • Rack and fenders not included
  • Water, tool and accessory mounts on frame and fork allow for longer rides (accessories not included)
  • Comes with 650b wheels and tires; also compatible with 700c wheels and tires (not included)
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Journeyer Product LineView all Salsa Gravel Bikes

Technical Specs

Best Use

Gravel Cycling

Frame

Journeyer drop-bar 6061-T6 alloy frame

Fork

Waxwing

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

SRAM Apex 1, 40T

Bottom Bracket

68 mm BSA

Shifters

SRAM Apex 1

Rear Derailleur

SRAM Apex 1

Rear Cogs

SRAM PG-1130 11-42T, 11-speed

Number of Gears

11 gear(s)

Brake Type

Mechanical Disc Brake

Brakes

Tektro MD-C550

Brake Levers

SRAM Apex 1

Rims

WTB ST i23 28 650b

Front Hub

6-bolt 12 x 100 mm

Rear Hub

WTB Serra HG10 6-bolt 12 x 142 mm

Wheel Size

650b

Tires

Teravail Washburn, 650b x 47 mm, 60 TPI, tubeless-ready

Tire Width

47 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Salsa Cowbell 3, 31.8 mm

Stem

Salsa Guide 31.8 mm, 6 degree

Seat Post

Salsa Guide, 27.2 x 350 mm

Saddle

WTB Volt Medium, steel, 142 x 265 mm

Pedals

Not included

Headset

FSA NO.42 ACB IS-2

Chain

SRAM PC-1110

Weight

22 lbs. 7 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

49 CM51 CM53 CM55 CM57 CM60 CM
Height Range4'8" - 4'11"4'11" - 5'2"5'2" - 5'6"5'5" - 5'9"5'8" - 6'0"6'0" - 6'4"
Reach366368372376387408
Stack510528552570598627
Effective Top Tube493510530550570600
Seat Tube Center-Top340380410450490520
Standover Height617652688724760807
Head Tube Length90105130150180210
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.569.569.569.569.569.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)767574737373
Wheelbase102710281040105010721104
Chainstay440440440440440440
Fork Offset505050505050

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
4 reviews with an average rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...