Salsa Cutthroat GRX 600 Bike

$3,199.00
Color: Charcoal
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

A Tour Divide–inspired bikepacking machine, the Salsa Cutthroat GRX 600 bike features a light carbon frameset, ample tire clearance, and thought-out mounts to secure all your ride and camp essentials.

Location Image of color CharcoalLocation Image of color Charcoal
Location Image of color Charcoal

Features

  • High-modulus carbon frame and fork increase ride compliance
  • Fork has Three-Pack mounts; fork and frame have internal dynamo cable routing
  • 69° head tube angle provides a long, stable wheelbase for confidence on technical rides
  • Class 5™ Vibration Reduction System (VRS) absorbs microimpacts on rough roads
  • Flat mount brakes; front and rear thru axles with boost spacing
  • Dropper post-compatible with 1x and 2x drivetrains (2x mechanical drivetrains use external cable droppers)
  • Clearance for 29 x 2.4 in. tires
  • Bike weight for 56 cm frame: 24 lbs. 3 oz.
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
  • 20% off shop services
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Cutthroat Product LineView all Salsa Gravel Bikes

Technical Specs

Best Use

Bikepacking

Gravel Cycling

Frame

Cutthroat Carbon

Fork

Cutthroat

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

Race Face Ride, 36T

Shifters

Shimano GRX RX600

Rear Derailleur

Shimano GRX RX812

Rear Cogs

Shimano M5100 11-42T, 11-speed

Number of Gears

11 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Shimano GRX RX400

Brake Levers

Shimano GRX RX600

Rims

WTB ST i25

Front Hub

Shimano MT400 or Novatec D791SB-CL-B15, 15 x 110 mm thru axle

Rear Hub

Shimano MT400 or Novatec D982TSB-CL-B12, 12 x 148 mm thru axle

Wheel Size

29 inches

Tires

Teravail Sparwood 29 x 2.2 in.; 60 tpi/tubeless compatible/durable casing

Tire Width

2.2 inches

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Zoom DR-AL-199BTFOV

Stem

Salsa Guide

Seat Post

Salsa Guide

Saddle

WTB SL8 medium steel SL

Pedals

Not included

Headset

Cane Creek 40

Chain

Shimano HG601

Weight

24 lbs. 3 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

52 CM54 CM56 CM58 CM60 CM
Height Range5'0''-5'6''5'6''-5'8''5'8''-6'0''6'0''-6'3''6'2''-UP
Reach357.77372.91385.28395.13406.36
Stack584.98592.45619.53644.73664.34
Effective Top Tube520540560580600
Seat Tube Center-Top355.6419.1508558.8584.2
Standover Height700.44741.72810.51851.75874.22
Head Tube Length9098127154175
Head Tube Angle (degrees)6969696969
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.2574.257473.75
Wheelbase1049.541067.551090.311109.831128.6
Chainstay445445445445445
Fork Offset5151515151

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
3 reviews with an average rating of 4.7 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...