Salsa  Mukluk Carbon XT Fat-Tire Mountain Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

A bike that excels wherever adventure takes you, the Salsa Mukluk Carbon XT fat-tire bike boasts a low and rearward center of gravity for increased stability when navigating challenging terrain.

Features

  • Frame utilizes 197 mm rear spacing to accommodate up to 5 in. tires; 100 mm threaded bottom bracket allows a wide range of crank (Q-factor) choices
  • Alternator 2.0 dropouts allow for shorter chainstay lengths, easily supporting single-speed or geared drivetrain options
  • Kingpin carbon fork features 4 sets of Three-Pack mounts and 15 x 150 mm thru axle
  • Full carbon frame includes 2 bottle mounts inside the frame triangle and 1 down tube mount for bottles or accessories
  • Full-length internal cable housing routing; internal dropper post routing
  • Comes spec'd with a 1x drivetrain; frame is also 2x drivetrain compatible
  • Top tube mounts are compatible with the Salsa EXP Series Top Tube bag or K-Edge Top Tube mounts (not included)
  • Compatible with Salsa Alternator 190 rear rack using Salsa Rack-Lock or Post-Lock (racks and locks not included)
  • Weight for a size large: 29 lbs. 14 oz.
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Mukluk Product LineView all Salsa Rigid Mountain Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #211769
Best Use

Mountain Biking

Mountain Bike Style

Fat-tire

Frame

Mukluk Carbon

Fork

Kingpin Deluxe

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

Race Face Turbine, 30T

Bottom Bracket

Race Face 100 mm BSA, threaded; 30 mm spindle

Shifters

Shimano XT M8100

Rear Derailleur

Shimano XT M8100

Rear Cogs

Shimano SLX M7100, 10-51T, 12-speed

Number of Gears

12 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

SRAM G2 RS, Centerline rotors (160 mm, 6-bolt)

Brake Levers

SRAM G2 RS

Rims

SUNRingle Mulefut SL 80 mm

Front Hub

SUNRingle SRC 15 x 150 mm

Rear Hub

SUNRingle SRC 12 x 197 mm

Wheel Size

26 inches

Tires

45NRTH Dillinger 5, 26 x 4. in. 60 TPI, tubeless-ready, folding, Tan Wall, custom studdable

Tire Width

4.6 inches

Handlebar Shape

Flat Bar

Handlebar

Race Face Aeffect R 35

Stem

Salsa Guide Trail, 35.0 mm clamp

Seat Post

Salsa Guide

Saddle

WTB Volt Cromoly Medium

Pedals

Not included

Headset

Cane Creek 40

Chain

Shimano SLX M7100

Weight

29 lbs. 14 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range5'2" - 5'6"5'5" - 5'9"5'8" - 6'0"6'1" - 6'5" 6'4" - UP
Reach391.8409.9428.1446.2464.4
Stack592.7602.1611.4620.7630.1
Effective Top Tube573594615636657
Seat Tube Center-Top381406457508558
Standover Height656.5678722.8765.3799.8
Head Tube Length103113123133143
Head Tube Angle (degrees)6969696969
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7373737373
Bottom Bracket Height6363636363
Wheelbase1077.11098.91120.61142.31164.1
Chainstay432-449432-449432-449432-449432-449
Fork Offset5151515151

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
0 reviews

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...