Salsa  Rangefinder Advent X 27.5+ Mountain Bike

$749.00
This item is not eligible for Member Coupons.
Color: Silver
Size: XL
Quantity
Shipping restrictions apply.
$160 oversize shipping applies.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

Looking to discover your local trail system? The Salsa Rangefinder Advent X 27.5+ mountain bike is a confidence-building hardtail spec'd to take on singletrack, doubletrack and bikepacking adventures.

Location Image of color SilverLocation Image of color Silver
Location Image of color Silver

Features

  • Rangefinder geometry and specs offer a perfect introduction to mountain biking, from singletrack and doubletrack adventures to bikepacking—expand your off-road repertoire
  • Lightweight and durable 6061-T6 alloy frame features a geometry that grants confidence to newer mountain bikers
  • Internal cable routing for shifter, rear brake and dropper post (not included) keeps things clean
  • 120 mm suspension fork absorbs bumps and hits for a smooth ride
  • 1x microSHIFT Advent X 10-speed drivetrain keeps shifting simple with plenty of gear range
  • Hydraulic disc brakes offer confident stopping power
  • Spec'd with 27.5 x 2.8 in. tires for a plush ride; also compatible with 29 in. wheels (not included)
  • Carry what you need with an integrated top tube bag mount, 2 bottle cage mounts in the frame (M, L and XL sizes), an accessory mount under the down tube, and rear rack mounts
  • Top tube bag, rear rack and other accessories not included
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Rangefinder Product LineView all Salsa Hardtail Mountain Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #184689
Best Use

Mountain Biking

Mountain Bike Style

Trail

Frame

6061-T6 aluminum

Bike Suspension

Front Suspension

Fork

SR Suntour XCM32 Boost, Coil, NLO, DS, 120 mm

Fork Travel

120 millimeters

Crankset

FSA Alpha Drive, 30T

Bottom Bracket

FSA 124.5 mm

Shifters

microSHIFT Advent X M9605

Rear Derailleur

microSHIFT Advent X M6205

Rear Cogs

microSHIFT Advent X H104 11-48T, 10-speed

Number of Gears

10 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Shimano MT200 or Tektro M520

Brake Levers

Shimano MT200 or Tektro M520

Rims

WTB ST i40 32 h 27.5 in. rim

Front Hub

Shimano MT400 Center Lock 15 x 110 mm thru axle

Rear Hub

Shimano MT200 Center Lock 10 x 141 mm quick-release

Wheel Size

27.5+ inches

Tires

Maxxis Rekon 27.5 x 2.8 in., EXO, Wire Bead

Tire Width

2.8 inches

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

Sizes XS-S: Salsa Salt Flat 31.8 mm, 750 mm width; sizes M-XL: Salsa Rustler 31.8 mm, 800 mm width

Stem

Salsa Guide 31.8, 60 mm, 6 deg.

Seat Post

Salsa Guide 30.9, 0 offset

Saddle

WTB Volt Medium, Steel, 142 x 265 mm

Pedals

Not included

Headset

FSA Orbit NO.57B 1.5 ZS

Chain

Shimano HG54

Weight

Unavailable

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range5'2" - 5'6"5'3" - 5'9"5'8" - 6'5'11" - 6'3"6'2" and up
Reach395416439465489
Stack605.6610.2614.9624.2633.4
Effective Top Tube568.2590.5614.8643.5670.1
Seat Tube Center-Top355381431470508
Standover Height678.6698.3737.2769.1798.7
Head Tube Length95100105115125
Head Tube Angle (degrees)6868686868
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7474747474
Wheelbase1100.61123.41148.311781205.8
Chainstay439439439439439
Fork Offset4646464646

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
5 reviews with an average rating of 4.4 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...