Salsa  Rangefinder Deore 11-Speed 29 Mountain Bike

$1,099.00
This item is not eligible for Member Coupons.
Color: Orange
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

A hardtail companion for your local loops or new terrain far and wide, the Salsa Rangefinder Deore 11-speed 29 bike has a stable geometry for climbing, descending and pedaling through technical spots.

Location Image of color OrangeLocation Image of color Orange
Location Image of color Orange

Features

  • 6061-T6 alloy frame blends proprietary, top-shelf 6061-T6 double- and triple-butted tubing for a light, durable and responsible frame with great trail feel
  • Long top tube, short stem and 439 mm chainstays provide a stable ride to keep you in control on steep and technical terrain
  • 120 mm of front suspension travel soaks up the trail, while a 15 x 110 mm thru axle keeps the front end stiff for precise handling
  • Drop your saddle at the press of a button to tackle steep descents and technical terrain with the included TranzX dropper post; stealth cable routing provides a clean look
  • Hydraulic brakes offer confident stopping power
  • 1x drivetrain keeps shifting simple with plenty of gear range
  • Frame has 2 bottle cages on the inside of the frame (only 1 on the size S frame) and 1 accessory mount on the underside of the down tube
  • Mounts on the top tube are designed for use with the Salsa EXP Series direct-mount top tube bag (not included)
  • Full-length internal cable routing with full housing improves shifting in poor conditions and increases the time in between maintenance intervals
  • Rangefinder can fit both 29 in. (maximum of 29 x 2.6 in.) and 27.5+ (27.5 x 2.8–3.0 in.) wheels and tires (27.5 wheels and tires not included)
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Rangefinder Product LineView all Salsa Hardtail Mountain Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #184685
Best Use

Mountain Biking

Mountain Bike Style

Trail

Frame

Rangefinder Aluminum

Bike Suspension

Front Suspension

Fork

SR Suntour XCR32 Boost, Air, LOR, DS, 120 mm or RST Aerial 110-15, Air, MLC, 120 mm

Fork Travel

120 millimeters

Crankset

FSA Alpha Drive, 30T

Shifters

Shimano Deore M5100

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Deore M5100 SGS

Rear Cogs

Shimano Deore M5100 11-51T, 11-speed

Number of Gears

11 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Shimano MT200 or Tektro M520 or Promax DSK-925, 160 mm rotors

Rims

WTB ST i30 32h 29

Front Hub

Shimano MT400 Center Lock 15 x 110 mm thru axle

Rear Hub

Shimano MT200 Center Lock 10 x 141 mm quick-release

Wheel Size

29 inches

Tires

Maxxis Rekon 29 x 2.6 in., EXO Wire Bead

Tire Width

2.6 inches

Handlebar Shape

Flat Bar

Handlebar

Salsa Salt Flat 31.8, 750 mm width

Stem

Salsa Guide 31.8, 60 mm, 6 d

Seat Post

TranzX YSP18PLQ 100 mm dropper

Saddle

WTB Volt Medium, Steel, 142 x 265 mm

Pedals

Not included

Headset

FSA Orbit NO.57B 1.5 ZS

Chain

Shimano HG601

Weight

Unavailable

Gender

Unisex

Dropper Post

Yes

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range5'2" - 5'6"5'3" - 5'9"5'8" - 6'0"5'11" - 6'3"6'2" and up
Reach400.6421.5444.4470.4494.3
Stack601.9606.4611620.1629.3
Effective Top Tube566.7589613.3641.9668.5
Seat Tube Center-Top355381431470508
Standover Height688.6708.3747.2779.1808.7
Head Tube Length95100105115125
Head Tube Angle (degrees)68.668.668.668.568.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.674.674.674.574.5
Wheelbase1101.91124.71149.61179.41207.1
Chainstay439439439439439
Fork Offset5151515151

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in centimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
8 reviews with an average rating of 4.3 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...