Co-op Cycles ADV 1.1 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

You can tackle mountain passes with a full load on the Co-op Cycles ADV 1.1 road-touring bike. It has an ultra-low gear option, custom front and rear racks, and a smooth-riding chromoly steel frame.

  • Features

    • Classic touring frame accommodates front and rear racks and fenders; front and rear rack included, fenders sold separately
    • Double-butted chromoly steel frame offers great stability and strength under heavy loads, along with the reliably smooth ride quality that steel is known for
    • Dependable Shimano Deore crankset and front derailleur, along with a Shimano Deore LX rear derailleur, make up the 30-speed drivetrain
    • Rear derailleur accommodates up to a 36T rear cog for an ultra-low gear option for tackling mountain passes
    • Tektro HY/RD hydraulic disc brakes provide powerful, precise speed control
    • WTB STP i23 rims and puncture-resistant Schwalbe Marathon tires have the durability needed to log many miles
    • Fork has a cable guide braze-on for easy upgrading to a Dynamo front hub; also includes spoke holders on the drive-side chainstay
    • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
    • Pedals not included
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View the Co-op Cycles ADV Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Touring Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Bike Touring

    Frame

    Double-butted chromoly steel

    Fork

    Chromoly steel with 15mm thru-axle

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Crankset

    Shimano FC-T551 48/36/26

    Bottom Bracket

    Shimano Outboard 24mm

    Shifters

    Microshift bar end shifters

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Deore FD-T6000

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Deore RD-T6000

    Rear Cogs

    Shimano HG500, 11-34, 10-speed

    Number of Gears

    30 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Hydraulic Disc Brake

    Brakes

    TRP HY/RD hydraulic disc

    Brake Levers

    TRP aluminum

    Rims

    WTB STP i23

    Front Hub

    Shimano Deore HB-M6010

    Rear Hub

    Shimano Deore FH-M6000

    Wheel Size

    700c

    Tires

    Schwalbe Marathon with puncture protection, 700 x 38mm

    Tire Width

    38 millimeters

    Handlebar Shape

    Drop Bar

    Handlebar

    Co-op Cycles aluminum

    Stem

    Co-op Cycles aluminum

    Seat Post

    Co-op Cycles aluminum

    Saddle

    WTB Pure V Sport

    Pedals

    Sold separately

    Headset

    FPD

    Chain

    Shimano CN-HG54

    Weight

    30 pounds

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Instructions & Manuals

  • Size Chart

    SMLXLXXL
    Height Range5'3"-5'6"5'6"-5'9"5'9"-6'6'-6'3"6'3"-6'6"
    Reach364.4370.7376.8383.2388.7
    Stack562571.5599.4643.8670.3
    Effective Top Tube515540560580600
    Seat Tube Center-Top440500540580620
    Standover Height725.7761.9795836.1868.8
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.570.5717171
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7573.5737372.5
    Wheelbase10441053.710591080.71095.3
    Chainstay455455455455455
    Fork Offset5555505050

    Sizing Notes

    All measurements are stated in millimeters or degrees unless otherwise indicated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    46 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...