Co-op Cycles ARD 1.4 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Made for the road but sturdy enough for gravel rides, the Co-op Cycles ARD 1.4 bike has a custom carbon frame and fork, Shimano 105 drivetrain, hydraulic disc brakes and an American Classic wheel set.

  • Features

    • Custom full-carbon construction frame and fork take the shock out of riding bumpy roads
    • Front and rear thru-axles add extra control to every trip
    • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable stopping power on or off-road, in variable weather conditions
    • Versatile Shimano 105 2 x 11 drivetrain and Shimano ST-RS-505 shifters offer smooth, precise shifting for big climbs and long straightaways
    • High-quality, lightweight American Classic Hurricane wheelset delivers top-of-the-line performance; fits 700x28 tubeless tires
    • Optional conversion to electronic or internal shift cable routing
    • Pedals not included
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View all Co-op Cycles Endurance Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Road Cycling

    Frame

    Co-op Cycles monocoque carbon

    Fork

    One-piece carbon fork, tapered carbon steerer, for flat mount disc, includes fender mounts

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Crankset

    Shimano 105, double Hollowtech 2, 50x34T

    Bottom Bracket

    Shimano

    Shifters

    Shimano ST-RS-505

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano 105, brazed-on type

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano 105

    Rear Cogs

    Shimano 105, 11-28, 11 speed

    Number of Gears

    22 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Hydraulic Disc Brake

    Brakes

    Shimano Hydraulic

    Brake Levers

    Shimano 105

    Rims

    American Classic Hurricane

    Front Hub

    American Classic

    Rear Hub

    American Classic

    Wheel Size

    700c

    Tires

    DONNELLY Strada LGG 700x28c, folding bead

    Tire Width

    28 millimeters

    Handlebar Shape

    Drop Bar

    Handlebar

    Co-op Cycles with aero wing shape, 31.8 bar diameter

    Stem

    Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum, 31.8, +/-7 degrees

    Seat Post

    Co-op Cycles carbon, 31.6

    Saddle

    Co-op Cycles with Cromoly rail

    Pedals

    Sold separately

    Headset

    Integrated headset, 1.13 upper/1.5 lower

    Chain

    Shimano CN-HG600-11, 11-speed

    Weight

    19 lbs. 1.1 oz.

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Instructions & Manuals

  • Size Chart

    SMLXL
    Height Range5'3" - 5'6"5'6"- 5'9"5'9" - 6'0"6'0" - 6'3"
    Reach378380384394
    Stack540564588607
    Effective Top Tube525540560580
    Seat Tube Center-Top440490520550
    Standover Height728763787813
    Head Tube Length130155180200
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.572.372.373
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)757473.373
    Wheelbase1003100310111021
    Chainstay420420420420
    Fork Offset50504545

    Sizing Notes

    Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    8 reviews with an average rating of 4.4 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...