$1,018.93Compared to $1,699.00* Save 40%
*Intermediate markdowns may have been taken.
HURRY! This item is discontinued. Shop now for best selection.
Color: Maritime Navy
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

You can tackle mountain passes with a full load on the Co-op Cycles ADV 1.1 road-touring bike. It has an ultra-low gear option, custom front and rear racks, and a smooth-riding chromoly steel frame.

Features

  • Classic touring frame accommodates front and rear racks (included) and fenders (not included)
  • Double-butted chromoly steel frame offers great stability and strength under heavy loads, along with the reliably smooth ride quality that steel is known for
  • Dependable Shimano Deore crankset and front derailleur, along with a Shimano Deore LX rear derailleur, make up the 30-speed drivetrain
  • Rear derailleur accommodates up to a 36T rear cog for an ultra-low gear option for tackling mountain passes
  • Tektro Hylex RS hydraulic disc brakes provide powerful, precise speed control
  • WTB STP i23 rims and puncture-resistant Schwalbe Marathon tires have the durability needed to log many miles
  • Fork has a cable guide braze-on for easy upgrading to a Dynamo front hub; also includes spoke holders on the drive-side chainstay
  • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Co-op Cycles ADV Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Touring Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #220761
Best Use

Bike Touring

Frame

Double-butted chromoly steel

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Fork

Chromoly steel with 15 mm thru axle

Crankset

Shimano FC-T551 48/36/26T

Bottom Bracket

Shimano Outboard 24 mm

Shifters

Microshift bar-end shifters

Front Derailleur

Shimano Deore FD-T6000

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Deore RD-T6000

Rear Cogs

Shimano HG500, 11-34T, 10-speed

Number of Gears

30 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

TRP Hylex RS hydraulic disc

Brake Levers

TRP aluminum

Rims

WTB STP i23

Front Hub

Shimano Deore HB-M6010

Rear Hub

Shimano Deore FH-M6000

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

Schwalbe Marathon with puncture protection, 700c x 38 mm

Tire Width

38 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Co-op Cycles aluminum

Stem

Co-op Cycles aluminum

Seat Post

Co-op Cycles aluminum

Saddle

WTB Pure V Sport

Pedals

Not included

Headset

FPD

Chain

Shimano CN-HG54

Weight

30 pounds

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Size Chart

SMLXLXXL
Height Range5'3"-5'6"5'6"-5'9"5'9"-6'6'-6'3"6'3"-6'6"
Reach364.4370.7376.8383.2388.7
Stack562571.5599.4643.8670.3
Effective Top Tube515540560580600
Seat Tube Center-Top440500540580620
Standover Height725.7761.9795836.1868.8
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.570.5717171
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7573.5737372.5
Wheelbase10441053.710591080.71095.3
Chainstay455455455455455
Fork Offset5555505050

Sizing Notes

All measurements are stated in millimeters or degrees unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
3 reviews with an average rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...