Co-op Cycles  CTY e2.1 Electric Bike

$1,258.93Compared to $1,799.00* Save 30%
*Intermediate markdowns may have been taken.
HURRY! This item is discontinued. Shop now for best selection.
Color: Cobblestone Gray
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Heads up! Bikes usually take 1-2 additional days to assemble but can take longer during busy periods. We'll email you when yours is ready.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

Quick, nimble and easy to ride, the Co-op Cycles CTY e2.1 electric bike makes getting around town breezy fun, with multimode pedal assist, a stable, upright ride and integrated cargo-ready rear rack.

Location Image of color Cobblestone GrayLocation Image of color Cobblestone GrayLocation Image of color Cobblestone Gray
Location Image of color Cobblestone Gray

Features

  • Low stand-over height design makes the bike easy to get on and off and easy to stabilize while standing at a stop
  • Upright riding position gives you great visibility; adjustable stem lets you fine-tune the cockpit to fit you
  • Shimano e5000 motor is the strong, silent type, offering 3 pedal-assist modes, plus a walk mode
  • Shimano E8014 418Wh battery comes equipped with an ABUS lock so you can feel confident parking it around town
  • Suntour front suspension fork smooths out the ride with 75mm of travel
  • 27.5 x 1.95 in. tires let you roll fast on city streets and roll over obstacles
  • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable, nuanced stopping power
  • Integrated rear rack facilitates grocery runs, commuting or adding a kid carrier; pannier compatible with a weight limit of 59 lbs
  • Included front and rear lights run on the battery so you don't need to think about keeping them charged
  • Battery charger included
  • Center kickstand is easy to use and super stable
  • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This e-bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • An additional year of free adjustments on e-bikes
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All electric bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for the defined period (one year after purchase date for non-members, or two years for REI Co-op Members)—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation, chain lubrication and e-bike firmware updates. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

UL2849 certified
View the Co-op Cycles CTY Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Electric City Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #172495
Best Use

Urban Cycling

E-Bike Classification

Class 1: pedal assist up to 20 mph

Motor

Shimano E5000 250W with Shimano E8014 36V/418Wh battery (max torque output 40Nm)

Motor Type

Mid-Drive

Motor Torque (Nm)

40 Newton meters

Battery Type

Lithium Ion

Battery Capacity (Wh)

418 watt hours

Battery Removable

Yes

Charge Time (hrs)

6.5 hours

Pedal Assist Range

50 miles

Frame

6061 Aluminum

Step-Through

S: Yes

M: No

L: No

Bike Suspension

Front Suspension

Fork

Suntour MOBIE-A32

Fork Travel

75 millimeters

Crankset

Shimano FC-E5010

Bottom Bracket

Shimano

Shifters

Shimano Acera, Rapidfire plus, 9-speed

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Alivio RD-M3100, 9-speed

Rear Cogs

Shimano HG200; 11-34, 9-speed

Number of Gears

9 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Shimano Altus

Brake Levers

Shimano

Rims

Co-op Cycles double-wall, 36h

Front Hub

Shimano Alivio

Rear Hub

Shimano Alivio

Wheel Size

27.5 inches

Tires

Schwalbe Big Ben 27.5 x 1.95 in.

Tire Width

1.95 inches

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

Stem

Promax HQ adjustable

Seat Post

Co-op aluminum

Saddle

Co-op Comfort Plus with memory foam

Pedals

FPD alloy

Headset

FSA sealed

Chain

Shimano for e-bike

Weight

50.5 pounds

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Size Chart

SML
Height Range5'0"-5'6"5'6"-5'9"5'6"-6'3"
Reach370380390
Stack612621649
Effective Top Tube558577602
Seat Tube Center-Top375425475
Standover Height676755790
Head Tube Length135145175
Head Tube Angle (degrees)707070
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7372.572
Fork Offset444444

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
103 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...