This product is not available. Good news: we have a newer version.

Shop newer version

Fly down the road less traveled. The made-for-speed Co-op Cycles ADV 2.3 bike uses top Shimano GRX components made specifically for gravel riding, plus a dropper post that'll give you extra control.

Features

  • Aluminum frame and carbon fork balance durability and light weight; durability so you can carry a kit and lightness so you can take uphills with ease
  • Shimano GRX 1 x 11 drivetrain isn't a reworked set of road components—its gravel-specific ergonomics provide stability and reliability to get after the harder stuff
  • Shimano GRX Shadow Plus rear derailleur reduces chain slap and noise and prevents chain drop when terrain gets tough
  • Shimano 11–42 SLX cassette provides smooth and stable shifting that's designed to hold up to aggressive trail riding
  • Shimano GRX hydraulic disc brakes deliver control for rough surfaces
  • 12° flared handlebars gives you a wider and more upright hold
  • WTB Nano 700c x 40mm tires are built for speed with a clean centerline for efficiency on hardpack terrain and staggered outer knobs for chunky climbs and corners
  • Full WTB TCS (Tubeless Compatible System) tires and pretaped rims make converting to tubeless a breeze
  • X Fusion Manic Gravel dropper post borrows from MTB to give gravel riders what they need to take on steep downhills: control
  • Dropper post lever is integrated into the left brake so you can drop the seat without taking your hands off the bars
  • All-gender fit simplifies the buying process and fits riders 5'0"–6'3"
  • ADVs are our adventure bikes: This one is made for where the road meets adventure, with a focus on premium components for off-road riding and fast-and-light adventures
  • Add a frame bag or rear rack to extend your adventure overnight (bag and rack not included)
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Co-op Cycles ADV Product LineView all Co-op Cycles

Technical Specs

Item #159860
Best Use

Gravel Cycling

Bikepacking

Frame

Double-butted 6061 aluminum

Fork

Carbon with 1-1/8 to 1-1/2 tapered steerer tube

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

Shimano GRX 600, 40t

Bottom Bracket

Shimano GRX

Shifters

Shimano GRX ST-810 with integrated dropper lever

Front Derailleur

N/A

Rear Derailleur

Shimano GRX RD-RX812, Shadow Plus Design

Rear Cogs

Shimano SLX, 11-42t, 11-speed

Number of Gears

11 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Shimano GRX 800 hydraulic disc with Shimano RT64 Center Lock rotors

Brake Levers

Shimano GRX BR-810

Rims

WTB ST i23, TCS, including WTB TCS rim tape

Front Hub

Shimano Tiagra for 12mm thru axle

Rear Hub

Shimano Tiagra for 12mm thru axle

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

WTB Nano TCS 700c x 40mm with tan sidewalls

Tire Width

40 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Co-op Cycles 12-degree flared

Stem

Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

Seat Post

X-Fusion Manic Gravel Dropper Post

Saddle

WTB Silverado Comp

Pedals

Not included

Headset

Integrated 1-1/8 x 1-1/2 in. tapered

Chain

Shimano

Weight

23.2 pounds

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Additional Information

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range5' - 5' 3"5' 3" - 5' 6"5' 6" - 5' 9"5' 9" - 6'6' - 6' 3"
Reach373380386394404
Stack521532554571592
Effective Top Tube513528545563585
Seat Tube Center-Top385435470510545
Standover Height698.5727756785811
Head Tube Angle (degrees)7070.571.571.572
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7574.57473.573
Wheelbase10221029102910401045
Chainstay432432432432432
Fork Offset5555505050

Sizing Notes

All measurements are stated in millimeters or degrees unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
26 reviews with an average rating of 4.2 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...