Salsa Journeyman Sora 650 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Whether you're wandering back roads, trying your first gravel race or venturing out on a bikepacking tour, the Salsa Journeyman Sora 650 bike helps you grow your all-road cycling ambitions.

  • Features

    • Journeyman geometry with aluminum tubing and Fantail carbon fork with a tapered steerer
    • Salsa Cowbell drop bar allows your hands a variety of positions, helping relieve pressure on long rides
    • Promax DSK-330R mechanical disc brakes provide powerful stopping power in any weather
    • Frame mounts let you attach front or rear racks, fenders or bolt-on bikepacking accessories, or keep it stripped to the basics (rack/fenders/accessories not included)
    • Full-length internal cable routing protects shifting cables and improves performance in poor conditions
    • Top tube bag mounts (bag sold separately) make this a fine choice for bikepacking
    • Pedals sold separately
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View the Salsa Journeyer Product LineView all Salsa
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Road Cycling

    Bikepacking

    Frame

    Journeyman aluminum

    Fork

    Fantail carbon

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Crankset

    FSA Vero Pro Adventure 46/30t

    Bottom Bracket

    Unavailable

    Shifters

    Shimano Sora

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Sora

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Sora

    Rear Cogs

    Sunrace 11-34t

    Number of Gears

    18 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Mechanical Disc Brake

    Brakes

    Promax DSK-330R flat mount disc brakes

    Brake Levers

    Shimano Sora

    Rims

    WTB STP i23 TCS

    Front Hub

    Formula

    Rear Hub

    Formula

    Wheel Size

    650b

    Tires

    WTB Nano Comp

    Tire Width

    2.1 inches

    Handlebar Shape

    Drop Bar

    Handlebar

    Salsa Cowbell

    Stem

    Salsa Guide

    Seat Post

    27.2 x 350mm

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport 142

    Pedals

    Not included

    Headset

    VP Sealed

    Chain

    KMC X9

    Weight

    26 pounds

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Size Chart

    50 CM52 CM54 CM55 CM57 CM59.5 CM
    Height Range152cm - 160cm157cm - 165cm165cm - 175cm173cm - 183cm180cm - 190cm188cm - UP
    Reach364364367373379394
    Stack528544567595624639
    Effective Top Tube500520540555570595
    Seat Tube Center-Top380.0450.0470.0510.0530.0560.0
    Standover Height666720742778801823
    Head Tube Length100115140170200215
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0070.5070.5070.5070.5070.50
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.574.073.073.073.072.5
    Wheelbase101710181029104510611081
    Chainstay440440440440440440
    Fork Offset505050505050

    Sizing Notes

    Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    8 reviews with an average rating of 4.8 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...