Co-op Cycles ARD 1.2 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Spend the day riding paved and gravel roads with the Co-op Cycles ARD 1.2 bike, which features a reliable Shimano 105 drivetrain, dual-piston mechanical disc brakes, and rear rack compatibility.

Features

  • Aluminum frame and full-carbon fork offer long-lasting toughness at a low weight
  • A front thru-axle adds extra control to every trip
  • Dual-piston mechanical disc brakes offer reliable stopping power on or off-road, regardless of weather conditions
  • Versatile Shimano 105 2 x 11 drivetrain offers smooth, precise shifting for big climbs and long straightaways
  • High-quality, lightweight Co-op Cycles wheelset delivers top-of-the-line performance; fits 700x28 tires
  • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View all Co-op Cycles

Technical Specs

Best Use

Road Cycling

Frame

Co-op Cycles 6061 double-butted aluminum frame

Fork

One-piece carbon fork, tapered carbon steerer for flat mount disc, includes fender mounts

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

Shimano RS500, 50X34T

Bottom Bracket

Shimano

Shifters

Shimano 105

Front Derailleur

Shimano 105, band type

Rear Derailleur

Shimano 105

Rear Cogs

Shimano 105, 11-32, 11 speed

Number of Gears

22

Brake Type

Mechanical Disc Brake

Brakes

TRP Spyre-C flat mount dual piston mechanical disc brake

Brake Levers

Shimano 105

Rims

Co-op Cycles, 32 hole

Front Hub

Co-op Cycles 12mm thru-axle

Rear Hub

Co-op Cycles QR

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

DONNELLY Strada LGG 700 x 28mm

Tire Width

28 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Co-op Cycles aero-ergo design; 31.8mm; 12 degree flare

Stem

Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum, 31.8, 6 degree

Seat Post

Co-op Cycles 6016, 31.6

Saddle

Co-op Cycles, chromoly rail

Pedals

Sold separately

Headset

Integrated headset - 1.18 upper/1.5 lower

Chain

Shimano 105, 11-speed

Weight

22 lbs. 0.3 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Additional Information

Size Chart

SMLXL
Height Range5'3" - 5'6"5'6"- 5'9"5'9" - 6'0"6'0" - 6'3"
Reach378380384394
Stack540564588607
Effective Top Tube525540560580
Seat Tube Center-Top440490520550
Standover Height728763787813
Head Tube Length130155180200
Head Tube Angle (degrees)71.572.372.373
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)757473.373
Wheelbase1003100310111021
Chainstay420420420420
Fork Offset50504545

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
30 reviews with an average rating of 4.7 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...