Co-op Cycles  DRT 1.3 Bike

This product is not available. Good news: we have a newer version.

Shop newer version

Supercharge your singletrack days with the Co-op Cycles DRT 1.3 bike. Its SLX Shadow Plus rear derailleur makes shifting quick and sure, and it's ready for a dropper post upgrade when you are.

Features

  • Shimano Deore 2x10 drivetrain gives you 20 gears for uphill power and downhill speed
  • Shimano SLX Shadow Plus clutch-style rear derailleur decreases chain slap and makes shifts more reliable
  • Front suspension features 120mm of travel and a remote lockout so you can quickly lock the fork for climbing efficiency
  • Internal cable routing is ready for a dropper post upgrade, offers a clean look and protects cables from grime
  • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable stopping power on or off-road and in variable weather conditions
  • Full-fender and rack compatible
  • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Co-op Cycles DRT Product LineView all Co-op Cycles

Technical Specs

Best Use

Mountain Biking

Mountain Bike Style

Trail

Frame

Co-op Cycles 6061 double-butted aluminum

Bike Suspension

Front Suspension

Fork

SR Suntour 27.5 air sprung suspension fork with rebound adjustment and remote lockout

Fork Travel

120 millimeters

Crankset

Shimano FC-M6000-2, Deore, 36/22

Bottom Bracket

Shimano

Shifters

Shimano SL-M6000-IL Deore, Rapidfire Plus

Front Derailleur

Shimano FD-M6025-D Deore

Rear Derailleur

Shimano SLX Shadow Plus

Rear Cogs

Shimano CS-HG500-10, 11-42T, 10 speed

Number of Gears

20

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Shimano BL/BR-MT500 hydraulic disc brake, Shimano Deore centerlock rotor 180mm/160mm

Brake Levers

Shimano M425

Rims

Weinmann U28, alloy 32h, double wall, single eyelet

Front Hub

Joytech D041 loose ball disc hub; 15mm thru-axle; 32h

Rear Hub

Shimano, center lock rotor; 32h

Wheel Size

27.5 inches

Tires

Schwalbe Tough Tom 27.5 x 2.35 front, 27.5 x 2.25 rear

Tire Width

2.35 inches

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

Co-op Cycles AL6061 double-butted, 11mm rise; 7 deg backsweep; 5 deg upsweep; 740 width

Stem

Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum, 31.8, 0 degree rise

Seat Post

Co-op Cycles 6016 AL, 31.6 diameter, 5mm offset

Saddle

WTB Volt Sport

Pedals

Co-op Cycles MTB style with alloy cage

Headset

Co-op Cycles internal cartridge bearing with alloy upper and lower cups

Chain

Shimano CN-HG54, 10 speed

Weight

29 lbs. 2.7 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Additional Information

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range5' - 5'3"5'3" - 5'6"5'6"- 5'9"5'9" - 6'0"6'0" - 6'3"
Reach401417431446459
Stack574587587587610
Effective Top Tube565585605625645
Seat Tube Center-Top345375410445480
Standover Height682703721738764
Head Tube Length100100100100125
Head Tube Angle (degrees)6969696969
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)747473.57373
Wheelbase11021102111711311153
Chainstay430430430430430
Fork Offset4646464646

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
28 reviews with an average rating of 4.8 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...