Co-op Cycles DRT 1.3 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Supercharge your singletrack days with the Co-op Cycles DRT 1.3 bike. Its SLX Shadow Plus rear derailleur makes shifting quick and sure, and it's ready for a dropper post upgrade when you are.

  • Features

    • Shimano Deore 2x10 drivetrain gives you 20 gears for uphill power and downhill speed
    • Shimano SLX Shadow Plus clutch-style rear derailleur decreases chain slap and makes shifts more reliable
    • Front suspension features 120mm of travel and a remote lockout so you can quickly lock the fork for climbing efficiency
    • Internal cable routing is ready for a dropper post upgrade, offers a clean look and protects cables from grime
    • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable stopping power on or off-road and in variable weather conditions
    • Full-fender and rack compatible
    • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View the Co-op Cycles DRT Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Hardtail Mountain Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Mountain Biking

    Mountain Bike Style

    Trail

    Frame

    Co-op Cycles 6061 double-butted aluminum

    Bike Suspension

    Front Suspension

    Fork

    SR Suntour 27.5 air sprung suspension fork with rebound adjustment and remote lockout

    Fork Travel

    120 millimeters

    Crankset

    Shimano FC-M6000-2, Deore, 36/22

    Bottom Bracket

    Shimano

    Shifters

    Shimano SL-M6000-IL Deore, Rapidfire Plus

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano FD-M6025-D Deore

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano SLX Shadow Plus

    Rear Cogs

    Shimano CS-HG500-10, 11-42T, 10 speed

    Number of Gears

    20

    Brake Type

    Hydraulic Disc Brake

    Brakes

    Shimano BL/BR-MT500 hydraulic disc brake, Shimano Deore centerlock rotor 180mm/160mm

    Brake Levers

    Shimano M425

    Rims

    Weinmann U28, alloy 32h, double wall, single eyelet

    Front Hub

    Joytech D041 loose ball disc hub; 15mm thru-axle; 32h

    Rear Hub

    Shimano, center lock rotor; 32h

    Wheel Size

    27.5 inches

    Tires

    Schwalbe Tough Tom 27.5 x 2.35 front, 27.5 x 2.25 rear

    Tire Width

    2.35 inches

    Handlebar Shape

    Riser Bar

    Handlebar

    Co-op Cycles AL6061 double-butted, 11mm rise; 7 deg backsweep; 5 deg upsweep; 740 width

    Stem

    Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum, 31.8, 0 degree rise

    Seat Post

    Co-op Cycles 6016 AL, 31.6 diameter, 5mm offset

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport

    Pedals

    Co-op Cycles MTB style with alloy cage

    Headset

    Co-op Cycles internal cartridge bearing with alloy upper and lower cups

    Chain

    Shimano CN-HG54, 10 speed

    Weight

    29 lbs. 2.7 oz.

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Instructions & Manuals

  • Size Chart

    XSSMLXL
    Height Range5' - 5'3"5'3" - 5'6"5'6"- 5'9"5'9" - 6'0"6'0" - 6'3"
    Reach401417431446459
    Stack574587587587610
    Effective Top Tube565585605625645
    Seat Tube Center-Top345375410445480
    Standover Height682703721738764
    Head Tube Length100100100100125
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)6969696969
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)747473.57373
    Wheelbase11021102111711311153
    Chainstay430430430430430
    Fork Offset4646464646

    Sizing Notes

    Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    28 reviews with an average rating of 4.8 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...