Salsa  Mukluk Deore 11 Fat-Tire Mountain Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Designed and engineered to excel in a wide variety of conditions, the Salsa Mukluk Deore 11 fat-tire bike can go more places so you can extend your adventures for as long as you feel like pedaling.

Features

  • Designed with a low and rearward center of gravity for increased stability when navigating challenging terrain
  • Aluminum frame includes 2 bottle mounts inside frame triangle, plus down tube mounts for a bottle, pump, repair kit or other accessory (not included)
  • Frame utilizes 197 mm rear spacing to accommodate up to 5 in. tires
  • Bearpaw fork features an aluminum steerer tube and carbon fiber legs with 2 sets of Salsa Three-Pack mounts
  • Full-length internal cable housing routing includes optional internal dropper post routing (dropper not included)
  • Mukluk Deore 11 comes equipped with 1x drivetrain and is also 2x compatible
  • 100 mm threaded bottom bracket allows a wide range of crank (Q-factor) choices
  • Alternator 1.0 dropouts allow for short chainstays and easily support single speed or geared drivetrain options
  • Compatible with Salsa Alternator 190 Rear Rack using Salsa Rack-Lock or Post-Lock (rack and adapter not included)
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Mukluk Product LineView all Salsa Rigid Mountain Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #199792
Best Use

Mountain Biking

Bikepacking

Mountain Bike Style

Fat-tire

Frame

Heat-treated 6066-T6 aluminum

Fork

Carbon with aluminum steerer tube

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

Samox Direct Mount, 30T

Shifters

Shimano Deore M5100

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Deore M5100

Rear Cogs

Shimano Deore M5100, 11-51T, 11-speed

Number of Gears

11 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

SRAM Level brakes, SRAM CenterLine rotors (160 mm, 6-bolt)

Brake Levers

SRAM Level

Rims

SUNRingle Mulefut SL 80 mm rim

Front Hub

SUNRingle SRC 15 x 150 mm hub

Rear Hub

SUNRingle SRC 12 x 197 mm hub

Wheel Size

26 inches

Tires

45NRTH Dillinger 5, 26 x 4.6 in.; 60 TPI

Tire Width

4.6 inches

Handlebar Shape

Flat Bar

Handlebar

RaceFace Chester 35, 20 mm rise, 780 mm width

Stem

Salsa Guide Trail, 35.0 mm clamp

Seat Post

Salsa Guide

Saddle

WTB Volt Steel Medium 142 x 265 mm

Pedals

Not included

Headset

FSA Orbit 1.5E NO.57E-T

Chain

KMC X11 EPT Anti-Rust

Weight

33 pounds

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range157–168 cm165–175 cm173–183 cm180–191 cm188–UP
Reach391.8409.9428.1446.2464.4
Stack592.7602.1611.4620.7630.1
Effective Top Tube573594615636657
Standover Height678.1684.5719.7758773.9
Head Tube Length100110120130140
Head Tube Angle (degrees)6969696969
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7373737373
Wheelbase1085.211071128.71150.41172.1
Chainstay440–457440–457440–457440–457440–457
Fork Offset5151515151

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
1 reviews with an average rating of 5.0 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...