Sale Ends May 27
Sale Ends May 27
$639.19Compared to $799.00 Save 20%
*Intermediate markdowns may have been taken.
Color: Saragasso Sea
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

Tackle what the city throws at ya. The Co-op Cycles CTY 2.1 bike has a shock-absorbing fork for pothole-filled roads and a 2 x 8 drivetrain for optimal options without overcomplicating shifting.

Features

  • Upgraded 2x drivetrain (from previous model's 3x) makes for smoother shifting—and less of it too
  • Suspension fork provides 63 mm of travel to smooth out rough roads
  • Reflective sidewalls enhance visibility
  • Riser handlebar puts your hands in a natural position to reduce strain
  • Ergonomic grips provide comfort and support hands
  • Double chainrings simplify front shifting and provide plenty of gears for flats or hills
  • Tektro hydraulic disc brakes provide sure stopping power in variable weather
  • Top tube attachment points let you mount a bag where it's easy to access (like the REI Co-op Junction top tube bag, not included)
  • Accommodates a rear rack and fender (rack and fender not included)
  • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Co-op Cycles CTY Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Hybrid Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #189691
Best Use

Urban Cycling

Frame

Aluminum

Step-Through

No

Bike Suspension

Front Suspension

Fork

SR Suntour Nex DS

Fork Travel

63 millimeters

Crankset

Shimano 46/30T

Bottom Bracket

Shimano Square Taper

Shifters

Shimano Altus 8-speed Rapidfire

Front Derailleur

Shimano 2x

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Altus

Rear Cogs

Shimano CS-HG31; 8-speed; 11-34T

Number of Gears

16 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Tektro HD-M275 hydraulic disc brake

Brake Levers

Tektro 2-finger

Rims

Co-op Cycles

Front Hub

Shimano; 32h; quick-release

Rear Hub

Shimano; 32h; quick-release

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

Kenda Kick-Back, 700c x 40 mm with reflective sidewall and K-Shield

Tire Width

40 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

Promax Riser; 6 deg. upsweep; 8 deg. backsweep; 25 mm rise; 31.8 mm diameter at center; 6061 aluminum

Stem

Alloy

Seat Post

Co-op Cycles; 6061 aluminum

Saddle

Selle Royal Shadow+ with gel

Pedals

Platform

Headset

Semi-integrated threadless

Chain

KMC HG40

Weight

30 lbs. 8 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range5'0" - 5'3"5'3" - 5'6"5'6" - 5'9"5'9" - 6'0"6'0" - 6'3"
Reach355364.3374.2384.4394.6
Stack588.2588.2607640658.7
Effective Top Tube518533554580596
Seat Tube Center-Top350400450500550
Standover Height719.6749.2785.5827.5863.8
Head Tube Angle (degrees)7070707070
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.57473.57373
Wheelbase1,0391,0491,0651,0871,105
Chainstay445445445445445

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
25 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...