Salsa Vaya GRX 600 Bike

$2,749.00
Color: Black
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

Ready to explore any road surface and head out on light tours, the versatile Salsa Vaya GRX 600 bike features a durable steel frame, premium Shimano GRX 600 groupset and a lightweight carbon fork.

Location Image of color Black
Location Image of color Black

Features

  • Shimano GRX cranks and derailleurs paired with 105 controls and TRP Spyre-C mechanical disc brakes deliver precise shifting and confident braking on any road surface
  • Triple-butted, frame size–specific seamless Sanko chromoly steel Kung Fu frame tubing and lightweight carbon Waxwing fork provide a great ride, loaded or unloaded
  • Waxwing fork features carbon fiber blades and steerer tube as well as Three-Pack mounts, midblade low-rider rack mounts, internal dynamo wire routing and fender mounts
  • Equipped with 700c x 38 mm tires; fits up to 700c x 50 mm tires or 700c x 45 mm tires with fenders (fenders not included)
  • Mounts for rear rack and front and rear fenders are cast into the dropouts for durability; designed to work best with the Salsa Wanderlust rear rack (not included)
  • Full-length external housing offers easy maintenance and improves performance in poor conditions, keeping muck out; a short pass through fork blade keeps housing out of wheel
  • Brake routing is external for easy maintenance
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
  • 20% off shop services
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View all Salsa Gravel Bikes

Technical Specs

Best Use

Gravel Cycling

Frame

Triple-butted cromoly steel

Fork

Waxwing carbon

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

Shimano RX600-11, 46/30T

Shifters

Shimano 105 R7000

Front Derailleur

Shimano RX810

Rear Derailleur

Shimano RX810

Rear Cogs

Shimano HG700 11-speed, 11-34T

Number of Gears

22 gear(s)

Brake Type

Mechanical Disc Brake

Brakes

TRP Spyre-C with 160mm rotors

Brake Levers

Shimano 105 R7000

Rims

WTB ST i19 TCS 2.0 700c

Front Hub

WTB Serra 32h, 12 x 100 thru axle

Rear Hub

WTB Serra 32h, 135 mm quick-release

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

Teravail Cannonball 700c x 38 mm Durable, Tubeless-Ready

Tire Width

38 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Salsa Cowbell

Stem

Salsa Guide

Seat Post

Salsa Guide

Saddle

WTB Volt Steel SL Medium

Pedals

Not included

Headset

Cane Creek 40

Chain

Shimano HG601-11

Weight

Unavailable

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

49.5 CM52 CM54 CM55 CM57 CM59.5 CM
Height Range4'10''-5'2''5'2''-5'5''5'5''-5'8''5'7''-5'10''5'9''-6'1''6'1''-UP
Reach354.6368.2365.2363.8372384.8
Stack542.7547.4590.1609.1628647
Effective Top Tube495520540550570595
Seat Tube Center-Top380450470510530560
Standover Height660.1713.7742776.3795.6821
Head Tube Length100100145165185205
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.2571.571.571.571.571.5
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.574.573.57372.572
Bottom Bracket Height757575757575
Wheelbase1019.41022.710351038.91053.51072.6
Chainstay450450450450450450
Fork Offset505050505050

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
4 reviews with an average rating of 2.3 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...