Sale Ends May 27

Co-op Cycles  DRT 4.1 Fat-Tire Mountain Bike

Sale Ends May 27
$1,199.19Compared to $1,499.00 Save 20%
*Intermediate markdowns may have been taken.
Color: Lichen
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

When life gives you roots, rocks, sand or snow—anything, really—you'll be thrilled that you can roll over it like it's shag carpet when you're astride the Co-op Cycles DRT 4.1 fat-tire mountain bike.

Location Image of color LichenLocation Image of color LichenLocation Image of color Lichen
Location Image of color Lichen

Features

  • Strong, rigid aluminum frame keeps the ride fast and saves the weight of a suspension fork—who needs it with those tires soaking up the bumps!
  • Fat-tire bikes are all about floating; this one rolls on Innova 26 x 4.8 in. (!) tires that'll glide over just about anything but have low-profile knobs for speed on hardpack
  • 1 x 12 drivetrain with SRAM X1 1000 Eagle™ crankset and SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed rear derailleur for swift, streamlined shifting and reduced overall weight
  • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable stopping power on or off road and in variable weather conditions
  • Front and rear thru axles provide added rigidity
  • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider plus all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Co-op Cycles DRT Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Rigid Mountain Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #172198
Best Use

Mountain Biking

Mountain Bike Style

Fat-tire

Frame

Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

Fork

6061 aluminum

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

SRAM X1 1000 Eagle™ DUB fat 5

Bottom Bracket

SRAM DUB English BSA 100mm fat

Shifters

SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed

Rear Derailleur

SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed

Rear Cogs

SRAM Eagle, 11-50t, 12-speed

Number of Gears

12 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Shimano Acera MT-400 hydraulic disc

Brake Levers

Shimano

Rims

26" aluminum

Front Hub

15mm thru axle

Rear Hub

12mm thru axle

Wheel Size

26 inches

Tires

Innova 26 x 4.8 in.; 60 TPI

Tire Width

4.8 inches

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

Co-op Cycles alloy butted aluminum riser

Stem

Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

Seat Post

Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

Saddle

WTB Pure Sport

Pedals

Not included

Headset

Internal headset

Chain

SRAM SX Eagle

Weight

39 pounds

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Additional Information

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Reach400425450475500
Stack573577587596610
Effective Top Tube564591618646675
Seat Tube Center-Top360395430465500
Standover Height704728750773795
Head Tube Angle (degrees)6868686868
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7272727272
Wheelbase11001127115611851215
Chainstay445445445445445

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
12 reviews with an average rating of 4.8 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...