Pure Cycles Original Series Bike

$599.00
Color: Juliet
please select a Size
Quantity
Choose a shipping method

Members get an estimated $59.90 back on this item as a part of your annual .

Members get an estimated $59.90 back on this item.
To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.

Speed, style and affordability make the Pure Cycles Original Series bike the perfect storm, whether you're starting out, getting back on the saddle or just want to try riding a fixed-gear bike.

  • Features

    • Lightweight and fast single-speed bicycle with deep-dish 40mm wheels
    • Flip-flop rear wheel hub allows changing from single-speed to fixed gear with ease
    • High-tensile, fully TIG-welded (tungsten inert gas) steel frame is comfortable and built to last
    • Fast and grippy 700x28 Pure Cycles x WTB Thickslick tires
    • Standard with front and rear brakes, as well as rack and fender mounts
    • 47cm fits riders 5'2"–5'5".; 50cm fits riders 5'4"–5'8"; 54cm fits riders 5'7"–5'11"; 58cm fits riders 5'10"–6'; 61cm fits riders 6'–6'2"
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View all Pure Cycles Hybrid Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Urban Cycling

    Frame

    High-tensile steel

    Step-Through

    No

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Fork

    High-tensile steel

    Crankset

    Alloy 3pc arms, 44t

    Bottom Bracket

    Sealed cartridge square taper 68mm/110.5mm

    Rear Cogs

    16t freewheel/15t fixed cog

    Number of Gears

    1

    Brake Type

    Rim

    Brakes

    Alloy dual pivot

    Brake Levers

    Hinged alloy lever

    Rims

    Pure Cycles 40mm Deep-dish 32-Hole Rims

    Front Hub

    Alloy front hub

    Rear Hub

    Alloy flip-flop rear hub

    Wheel Size

    700c

    Tires

    700 x 28C WTB Thickslick x Pure Cycles

    Tire Width

    28 millimeters

    Handlebar Shape

    Riser Bar

    Handlebar

    Pure Cycles Alloy 30mm Riser Bar

    Stem

    Pure Cycles Alloy

    Seat Post

    Micro adjust alloy, 25.4 x 300mm

    Saddle

    Pure Cycles Drome

    Pedals

    Nylon slim pedal 9/16"

    Headset

    1 1/8" alloy threadless

    Chain

    KMC Z-410

    Weight

    47 CM: 21 pounds

    50 CM: 22 pounds

    54 CM: 23 pounds

    58 CM: 24 pounds

    61 CM: 25 pounds

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Size Chart

    47 CM50 CM54 CM58 CM61 CM
    Height Range5'2" - 5'5"5'4" - 5'8"5'7" - 5'11"5'10" - 6'0"6'0" - 6'2"
    Stack470500540580610
    Effective Top Tube525530550580600
    Seat Tube Center-Top470500540580610
    Standover Height711 (28")737 (29")770 (30")813 (32")838 (33")
    Head Tube Length909090125145
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)7272.57373.574
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.57473.57372.5
    Bottom Bracket Height7070706868
    Wheelbase98198599210131022
    Chainstay417417417417417
    Fork Offset4545454545

    Sizing Notes

    Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

    The Pure Cycles Original Series is set up with a Relaxed Geometry. With a Relaxed Geometry, the average rider's back will be at 60°. You'll only be leaned slightly forward for maximum comfort on long rides.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    6 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...