Salsa  Journeyman Claris 700 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Fulfill missions from gravel racing to rail-to-trail excursions aboard the Salsa Journeyman Claris 700 bike. This aluminum road bike rides on wide tires that are friendly to loose surfaces.

Features

  • Frameset features mounts so you can attach rear racks and fenders, or keep it stripped to the basics (rack/fenders not included)
  • Fast and efficient 700c wheels with 37mm tires (can accommodate tires up to 50mm wide)
  • Journeyman-specific geometry with aluminum tubing and an aluminum fork with generous tire clearance
  • Full-length internal cable routing protects shifting cables and improves performance in poor conditions
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Journeyer Product LineView all Salsa

Technical Specs

Item #128510
Best Use

Bikepacking

Road Cycling

Gravel Cycling

Frame

6061-T6 aluminum

Fork

Aluminum

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

FSA Tempo Adventure 46/30t

Shifters

Shimano Claris

Front Derailleur

Shimano Claris

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Claris GS 8-speed

Rear Cogs

Sunrace, 8-speed, 11-34t

Number of Gears

16 gear(s)

Brake Type

Mechanical Disc Brake

Brakes

Promax flat mount, 160mm rotors

Brake Levers

Promax

Rims

WTB STP i19 TCS

Front Hub

Formula

Rear Hub

Formula

Wheel Size

700c

Tires

WTB Riddler Comp

Tire Width

37 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Salsa Cowbell

Stem

Salsa Guide

Seat Post

27.2 x 350mm

Saddle

WTB Volt Sport 142

Pedals

Sold separately

Headset

VP sealed bearing

Chain

KMC X8

Weight

25 lbs. 11 oz.

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

50 CM52 CM54 CM55 CM57 CM59.5 CM
Height Range152cm - 160cm157cm - 165cm165cm - 175cm173cm - 183cm180cm - 190cm188cm - UP
Reach364364367373379394
Stack528544567595624639
Effective Top Tube500520540555570595
Seat Tube Center-Top380.0450.0470.0510.0530.0560.0
Standover Height666720742778801823
Head Tube Length100115140170200215
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0070.5070.5070.5070.5070.50
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.574.073.073.073.072.5
Bottom Bracket Height101710181029104510611081
Wheelbase101710181029104510611081
Chainstay440440440440440440
Fork Offset505050505050

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
11 reviews with an average rating of 3.6 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...