Co-op Cycles ADV 3.1 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

If remote rides on country roads call your name, you need a bike that isn't scared of gravel. With the Co-op Cycles ADV 3.1 bike, you get beefy 650 tires, a durable steel frame, and rack mounts.

  • Features

    • Double-butted chromoly steel frame offers durability for the backcountry and the reliably smooth ride quality that steel is known for
    • Flared handlebar with bar-end shifters enhances downhill handling on rough terrain
    • Shimano Deore double crank powers the 20-speed drivetrain for versatile performance on any grade
    • TRP Spyre cable-actuated mechanical disc brakes supply excellent stopping power
    • Puncture-resistant 650b tires have a wide, stable contact patch for confidence on varied terrain
    • Low-rider fork mounts and rear braze-ons accept front and rear racks for light touring (racks sold separately); 3 water bottle mounts
    • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
    • Pedals not included
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View the Co-op Cycles ADV Product LineView all Co-op Cycles
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Bike Touring

    Bikepacking

    Frame

    Double-butted chromoly steel

    Fork

    Chromoly

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Crankset

    Shimano Deore, 38/24

    Bottom Bracket

    Shimano Deore

    Shifters

    Microshift BS-M10 bar-end

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Deore

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Deore Shadow Plus

    Rear Cogs

    Shimano HG50, 11-36, 10-speed

    Number of Gears

    20 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Mechanical Disc Brake

    Brakes

    TRP Spyre mechanical disc

    Brake Levers

    TRP

    Rims

    WTB 650B

    Front Hub

    Shimano Deore

    Rear Hub

    Shimano Deore

    Wheel Size

    650b

    Tires

    Donnelly X'Plor MSO, 650b x 50 with reflective sidewall

    Tire Width

    50 millimeters

    Handlebar Shape

    Drop Bar

    Handlebar

    Co-op Cycles aluminum

    Stem

    Co-op Cycles aluminum

    Seat Post

    Co-op Cycles aluminum

    Saddle

    WTB Pure V Race

    Pedals

    Sold separately

    Headset

    FPD

    Chain

    Shimano HG-54

    Weight

    27.4 pounds

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Instructions & Manuals

  • Size Chart

    XSSMLXL
    Height Range5'0"-5'3"5'3"-5'6"5'6"-5'9"5'9"-6'0"6'0"-6'3"
    Reach367.5371.1377.0380.0387.0
    Stack532.0536.7567.0588.7631.3
    Effective Top Tube515.0525.0545.0560.0580.0
    Seat Tube Center-Top390.0430.0470.0510.0550.0
    Standover Height709.0733.9768.4799.4843.0
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.070.071.071.071.0
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.574.073.573.073.0
    Wheelbase1043.61049.01050.11060.61082.5
    Chainstay445.0445.0445.0445.0445.0
    Fork Offset5555505050

    Sizing Notes

    All measurements are stated in millimeters or degrees unless otherwise indicated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    26 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...