Cannondale  Habit HT 2 Mountain Bike

$1,350.00
This item is not eligible for Member Coupons.
Color: Mantis
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

Full-tilt trail capability meets hardtail simplicity in the Cannondale Habit HT 2 bike. Designed for less fuss and more fun, it handles rowdy rock gardens and flowy singletrack with aplomb.

Features

  • Lightweight yet durable SmartForm C2 alloy frame with a tapered head tube, post-mount disc and StraightShot internal cable routing
  • RockShox Judy TK airsprung fork
  • TranzX dropper post with internal routing
  • 10-speed shifting
  • Grippy WTB Vigilante tires
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Cannondale Habit Product LineView all Cannondale Hardtail Mountain Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #208116
Best Use

Mountain Biking

Mountain Bike Style

Trail

Frame

Habit HT SmartForm C2 alloy

Bike Suspension

Front Suspension

Fork

RockShox Judy TK, 130 mm, Solo Air, 15 x 110 mm thru axle, tapered steerer, 42 mm offset

Fork Travel

130 millimeters

Crankset

Prowheel, 30T, 55 mm chainline

Bottom Bracket

ProWheel BSA 73

Shifters

10-speed

Rear Derailleur

microSHIFT Advent X Pro

Rear Cogs

11-48T, 10-speed

Number of Gears

10 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

SRAM Level hydraulic disc 180/180 mm CenterLine Rotors

Brake Levers

SRAM Level hydraulic disc

Rims

WTB STX i30 TCS, 32h, tubeless ready

Front Hub

Formula alloy, 15x110 mm thru-axle

Rear Hub

Formula alloy 12x148 mm thru-axle

Wheel Size

29 inches

Tires

Front: WTB Vigilante, 29 x 2.5 in; rear: WTB Vigilante, 29 x 2.4 in

Tire Width

2.5 inches

2.4 inches

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

Cannondale 3 Riser, 6061 alloy, 15 mm rise, 8-degree sweep, 4-degree rise, 780 mm

Stem

Cannondale 3, 6061 alloy, 31.8, 0 degree

Seat Post

TranzX dropper, 31.6, 100 mm (Small), 120 mm (Mediume), 130 mm (Larege-XL)

Saddle

Cannondale Ergo XC

Pedals

Not included

Headset

Integrated sealed bearing, tapered

Chain

KMC X10, 10-speed

Weight

Unavailable

Gender

Unisex

Dropper Post

Yes

Size Chart

SMLXL
Height Range5'1" - 5'5"5'4" - 5'9"5'8" - 6'0"5'11" - 6'5"
Reach41.54446.550
Stack63.464.365.366.2
Effective Top Tube57.36062.866.5
Seat Tube Center-Top38404448
Standover Height71737476
Head Tube Length11121314
Head Tube Angle (degrees)64646464
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.47573.872.7
Bottom Bracket Height32.532.532.532.5
Wheelbase117.7120.6123.5127.5
Chainstay44444444
Fork Offset4.44.44.44.4

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in centimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
6 reviews with an average rating of 4.3 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...