Co-op Cycles  ADV 3.1 Bike

$1,018.93Compared to $1,699.00* Save 40%
*Intermediate markdowns may have been taken.
HURRY! This item is discontinued. Shop now for best selection.
Color: Cascade Green
please select a Size
Quantity
Select size for delivery dates
Shipping restrictions apply.
Oversize shipping may apply.

Members get an estimated 10% back on this item as a part of your annual .

To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.
Join the co-op today to get access to a lifetime of benefits.

Bikepack into Sasquatch country—or hold a steady line jetting down a gravel road. The Co-op Cycles ADV 3.1 bike's substantial steel frame, 650b tires and rack mounts give you plenty of fun options.

Features

  • Double-butted chromoly steel frame offers durability for the backcountry and the reliably smooth ride quality that steel is known for
  • Flared handlebar with bar-end shifters enhances downhill handling on rough terrain
  • Shimano Deore crank powers the 2 x 11-speed drivetrain for versatile performance on any grade
  • TRP hydraulic disc brakes supply excellent stopping power
  • Puncture-resistant 650b tires have a wide, stable contact patch for confidence on varied terrain
  • Low-rider fork mounts and rear braze-ons accept front and rear racks for light touring (racks not included); 3 water bottle mounts
  • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
  • Pedals not included
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Co-op Cycles ADV Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Gravel Bikes

Technical Specs

Item #180598
Best Use

Gravel Cycling

Bikepacking

Frame

Double-butted chromoly steel

Fork

Chromoly steel with 15 mm thru-axle

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

Shimano Deore, 36/26T

Bottom Bracket

Shimano

Shifters

microSHIFT BS-M11 Bar-end

Front Derailleur

Shimano SLX

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Deore Shadow Plus

Rear Cogs

Shimano Deore, 11-42T, 11-speed

Number of Gears

22 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

TRP Hylex hydraulic disc brake

Brake Levers

TRP

Rims

WTB ST Lighti23 TCS 2.0 Tubeless

Front Hub

Shimano HB-MT400 Centerlock 15 mm Thru

Rear Hub

Shimano HB-MT400 Centerlock 12 mm Thru

Wheel Size

650b

Tires

WTB Ranger 27.5 in. (650b) x 50 mm w/ aramid bead tubeless

Tire Width

50 millimeters

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Co-op Cycles Alloy, 16-degree flare

Stem

Co-op Cycles aluminum

Seat Post

Co-op Cycles aluminum

Saddle

WTB Speed

Pedals

Not included

Headset

FSA SXE semi-integrated

Chain

Shimano CN-HG601

Weight

Unavailable

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range5'0" - 5'3"5'3" - 5'6"5'6" - 5'9"5'9" - 6'0"6'0" - 6'3"
Reach367.5371.1377380387
Stack532536.7567588.7631.1
Effective Top Tube515525545560580
Seat Tube Center-Top390430470510550
Standover Height713.8738.4768.4799.4843
Head Tube Length100127153176229
Head Tube Angle (degrees)7070717171
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)74.57473.57373
Wheelbase1043.6104910501060.61082.5
Chainstay445445445445445
Fork Offset5555505050

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
6 reviews with an average rating of 4.5 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...