Co-op Cycles DRT 4.1 Fat-Tire Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

When life gives you roots, rocks, sand or snow—anything, really—you'll be thrilled that you can roll over it like it's shag carpet when you're astride the Co-op Cycles DRT 4.1 fat-tire bike.

  • Features

    • Strong, rigid aluminum frame keeps the ride fast and saves the weight of a suspension fork—who needs it with those tires soaking up the bumps!
    • Fat-tire bikes are all about floating; this one rolls on Innova 26 x 4.8 in. (!) tires that'll glide over just about anything but have low-profile knobs for speed on hardpack
    • 1 x 12 drivetrain with SRAM X1 1000 Eagle™ crankset and SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed rear derailleur for swift, streamlined shifting and reduced overall weight
    • Shimano hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable stopping power on or off road and in variable weather conditions
    • Front and rear thru axles provide added rigidity
    • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider plus all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
    • Pedals not included
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View the Co-op Cycles DRT Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Hardtail Mountain Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Mountain Biking

    Mountain Bike Style

    Trail

    Frame

    Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

    Bike Suspension

    No Suspension

    Fork

    6061 aluminum

    Crankset

    SRAM X1 1000 Eagle™ DUB fat 5

    Bottom Bracket

    SRAM DUB English BSA 100mm fat

    Shifters

    SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed

    Rear Derailleur

    SRAM SX Eagle 12-speed

    Rear Cogs

    SRAM Eagle, 11-50t, 12-speed

    Number of Gears

    12 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Hydraulic Disc Brake

    Brakes

    Shimano Acera MT-400 hydraulic disc

    Brake Levers

    Shimano

    Rims

    26" aluminum

    Front Hub

    15mm thru axle

    Rear Hub

    12mm thru axle

    Wheel Size

    26 inches

    Tires

    Innova 26 x 4.8 in.; 60 TPI

    Tire Width

    4.8 inches

    Handlebar Shape

    Riser Bar

    Handlebar

    Co-op Cycles alloy butted aluminum riser

    Stem

    Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

    Seat Post

    Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

    Saddle

    WTB Pure Sport

    Pedals

    Not included

    Headset

    Internal headset

    Chain

    SRAM SX Eagle

    Weight

    39 pounds

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Instructions & Manuals

  • Size Chart

    XSSMLXL
    Reach400425450475500
    Stack573577587596610
    Effective Top Tube564591618646675
    Seat Tube Center-Top360395430465500
    Standover Height704728750773795
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)6868686868
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7272727272
    Wheelbase11001127115611851215
    Chainstay445445445445445

    Sizing Notes

    Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    9 reviews with an average rating of 4.7 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...