Co-op Cycles DRT 1.1 Mountain Bike

$599.00
Color: Pirate Black
please select a Size
Quantity
Choose a shipping method

Members get an estimated $59.90 back on this item as a part of your annual .

Members get an estimated $59.90 back on this item.
To buy,  sign in as an REI Co-op Member or join now.

Made for off-road adventures, the Co-op Cycles DRT 1.1 bike features a versatile 3 x 7 drivetrain and the solid stopping power of hydraulic disc brakes, giving new riders the right amount of control.

  • Features

    • The SR Suntour suspension fork gives you 100 mm of travel for a smooth ride and improved control
    • Shimano 3 x 7 drivetrain provides a wide range of gears for power uphill and speed down
    • Shimano Tourney rear derailleur delivers smooth and precise gear changes
    • Tektro hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable stopping power on or off-road, regardless of weather conditions
    • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
    • Specs and images are subject to change

    Imported.

    This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
    • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
    • In-store bike assembly
    • Pickup in store or curbside
    • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
    REI Co-op Members get more:
    • Free flat tire repairs (labor only; parts not included)
    • 20% off shop services
    More about our free adjustments:
    New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

    View the Co-op Cycles DRT Product LineView all Co-op Cycles Hardtail Mountain Bikes
  • Technical Specs

    Best Use

    Mountain Biking

    Mountain Bike Style

    Trail

    Frame

    Co-op Cycles 6061 aluminum

    Bike Suspension

    Front Suspension

    Fork

    SR Suntour

    Fork Travel

    100 millimeters

    Crankset

    Shimano Tourney 42-34-24

    Bottom Bracket

    Cartridge bearing square

    Shifters

    Shimano Rapidfire Plus

    Front Derailleur

    Shimano Tourney

    Rear Derailleur

    Shimano Tourney

    Rear Cogs

    Shimano 12-32, 7-speed

    Number of Gears

    21 gear(s)

    Brake Type

    Hydraulic Disc Brake

    Brakes

    Tektro hydraulic disc

    Brake Levers

    Tektro

    Rims

    Co-op Cycles 27.5, 32 H

    Front Hub

    Shimano alloy

    Rear Hub

    Shimano alloy

    Wheel Size

    27.5 inches

    Tires

    Kenda Kadre

    Tire Width

    2.1 inches

    Handlebar Shape

    Flat Bar

    Handlebar

    Co-op Cycles

    Stem

    Co-op Cycles 6061

    Seat Post

    Co-op Cycles, 27.2 diameter

    Saddle

    WTB Volt Sport

    Pedals

    Co-op Cycles

    Headset

    External headset

    Chain

    KMC 7-speed

    Weight

    31 lbs. 10 oz.

    Bike Weight

    Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

    Gender

    Unisex

  • Instructions & Manuals

  • Size Chart

    XSSMLXL
    Height Range5'0"-5'3"5'3"-5'6"5'6"-5'9"5'9"-6'0"6'0"-6'3"
    Reach415420435446.7459.5
    Stack574574574583607
    Effective Top Tube575585605625645
    Seat Tube Center-Top345375410445480
    Standover Height681702719737762
    Head Tube Angle (degrees)6969696969
    Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7474737373
    Wheelbase1094.51104.5111911341156
    Chainstay440440440440440

    Sizing Notes

    All measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

    How we measure bikes

    1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
    2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
    3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
    4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
    5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
    6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
    7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
    8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
    9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
    10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
    11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
    12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.
  • Reviews
    354 reviews with an average rating of 4.4 out of 5 stars

    Loading Reviews...
  • Questions & Answers

    Loading Questions...