Co-op Cycles  DRT 1.2 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Get your first taste of—or get back into—the wild fun of singletrack with the Co-op Cycles DRT 1.2 bike. It's geared to let you climb strong and zoom on the flats, and it's dropper post compatible.

Features

  • Size XS–M bikes have 27.5 x 2.4 in. wheels; size L–XL bikes have 29 x 2.4 in. wheels
  • Shimano 2 x 9 drivetrain provides 18 gears to help you conquer a variety of terrain
  • Shimano Altus Shadow rear derailleur has a low profile reducing snags on rocks, branches and other trail debris while shifting smoothly and reliably between gears
  • Tektro hydraulic disc brakes deliver reliable stopping power on- or off-road and in variable weather conditions
  • Front suspension features 120 mm of travel to help you roll over the rough stuff
  • Internal cable routing offers a clean look and protects cables from grime
  • Bicycle weight limit is 300 lbs. total, including rider + all gear carried on the bike and on the rider's body
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Co-op Cycles DRT Product LineView all Co-op Cycles

Technical Specs

Best Use

Mountain Biking

Mountain Bike Style

Trail

Frame

Aluminum

Bike Suspension

Front Suspension

Fork

SR Suntour XCR dual piston suspension

Fork Travel

120 millimeters

Crankset

Shimano Altus, 36-22

Bottom Bracket

Shimano

Shifters

Shimano Rapidfire Plus

Front Derailleur

Shimano Alivio

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Altus Shadow, 9-speed

Rear Cogs

Shimano 11-36, 9-speed

Number of Gears

18 gear(s)

Brake Type

Hydraulic Disc Brake

Brakes

Tektro hydraulic

Brake Levers

Tektro

Rims

ST i25 TCS 2.0, 27.5" (Tubeless Ready)

Front Hub

Shimano 15mm thru axle

Rear Hub

Shimano Alivio

Tire Width

2.4 inches

Handlebar Shape

Riser Bar

Handlebar

Co-op Cycles

Stem

Co-op Cycles, 31.8, 3 degree

Seat Post

Co-op Cycles

Saddle

WTB Volt Sport

Pedals

Wellgo aluminum platform

Headset

Internal

Chain

Shimano HG 9 speed

Weight

32.47 pounds

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Sustainability

From a Climate Neutral Certified brand

Additional Information

Size Chart

XSSMLXL
Height Range5' - 5' 3" 5' 3" - 5' 6"5' 6" - 5' 9"5' 9" - 6'6' - 6' 3"
Reach400425450475500
Stack584584584640658
Effective Top Tube567592617658689
Seat Tube Center-Top360395430465500
Standover Height699710723768792
Head Tube Angle (degrees)6868686868
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)7979797979
Wheelbase10691121114612071239
Chainstay430430430440440

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
77 reviews with an average rating of 4.6 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...