Salsa  Journeyman Claris 650 Bike

This product is not available.

Shop similar products

Equipped with voluminous 2.1 in. tires, the Salsa Journeyman Claris 650 bike is ready for meandering rides on gravel roads and workday commutes over a mix of loose gravel and dicey pavement.

Features

  • All-road bike designed to fulfill a wide variety of missions, from meandering backroads to racing on gravel
  • Frameset features mounts so you can attach rear racks, fenders and bolt-on bikepacking accessories, or keep it stripped to the basics (racks/fenders not included)
  • Journeyman geometry with aluminum tubing delivers lightweight strength; Fantail aluminum fork offers generous tire clearance
  • Drop bar lets you change up your hand position, reducing hand fatigue over long miles
  • Full-length internal cable routing protects shifting cables and improves performance in challenging conditions
  • 2x8 speed drivetrain with an FSA Tempo Adventure 46/30t crankset and a Sunrace 11-34t cassette
  • Fast and efficient 650b wheels with 2.1 in. tires
  • Promax DSK-330R flat mount disc brakes provide swift stopping power
  • Tubeless-ready wheels
  • Specs and images are subject to change

Imported.

This bike comes with Coast to Coast Support, which includes:
  • 1 year of free adjustments (see more below)
  • In-store bike assembly
  • Pickup in store or curbside
  • Bike experts available at 170+ bike shops
REI Co-op Members get more:
  • 20% off shop services
  • Free tubes with purchase of flat tire repair (Co-op Cycles brand tubes only; tube must be installed at time of purchase)
More about our free adjustments:
New bikes go through a normal break-in period, after which they should be readjusted. All bicycles sold at REI include free adjustments for one year after purchase date—as many times as you need. Included: derailleur and brake adjustments, lateral wheel truing, hub and headset bearing adjustments, tire inflation and chain lubrication. Not included: replacement or installation of new components or accessories, any other services. Call your local REI Co-op Bike Shop for more information.

View the Salsa Journeyer Product LineView all Salsa

Technical Specs

Item #133411
Best Use

Bikepacking

Road Cycling

Frame

Journeyman aluminum

Fork

Fantail aluminum

Bike Suspension

No Suspension

Crankset

FSA Tempo Adventure 46/30t

Bottom Bracket

Unavailable

Shifters

Shimano Claris

Front Derailleur

Shimano Claris

Rear Derailleur

Shimano Claris GS

Rear Cogs

Sunrace 11-34t

Number of Gears

16 gear(s)

Brake Type

Mechanical Disc Brake

Brakes

Promax DSK-330R Flat Mount disc brakes

Brake Levers

Shimano Claris

Rims

WTB STP i23 TCS

Front Hub

Formula

Rear Hub

Formula

Wheel Size

650b

Tires

WTB Nano Comp

Tire Width

2.1 inches

Handlebar Shape

Drop Bar

Handlebar

Salsa Cowbell

Stem

Salsa Guide

Seat Post

27.2 x 350mm

Saddle

WTB Volt Sport 142

Pedals

Not included

Headset

VP Sealed

Chain

KMC X8

Weight

27 pounds

Bike Weight

Bike weight is based on median size, as sold, or the average of two median sizes.

Gender

Unisex

Size Chart

50 CM52 CM54 CM55 CM57 CM59.5 CM
Height Range152cm - 160cm157cm - 165cm165cm - 175cm173cm - 183cm180cm - 190cm188cm - UP
Reach364364367373379394
Stack528544567595624639
Effective Top Tube500520540555570595
Seat Tube Center-Top380.0450.0470.0510.0530.0560.0
Standover Height666720742778801823
Head Tube Length100115140170200215
Head Tube Angle (degrees)70.0070.5070.5070.5070.5070.50
Seat Tube Angle (degrees)75.574.073.073.073.072.5
Wheelbase101710181029104510611081
Chainstay440440440440440440
Fork Offset505050505050

Sizing Notes

Measurements are stated in millimeters unless otherwise indicated.

How we measure bikes

  1. Standover Height Standover Height is a measurement from the ground to the top of the top tube, measured at the midpoint of the top tube.
  2. Reach Reach is the horizontal distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured at head tube level.
  3. Stack Stack is the vertical distance from the center of the cranks to the center of the head tube, measured to the top of the head tube.
  4. Effective Top Tube Effective top tube is the distance from the center of the head tube to the center of the seat tube/seat post, measured parallel to the ground.
  5. Seat Tube Center to Top Seat Tube length is the measurement of the seat tube, from the center of the cranks to the top of the seat tube.
  6. Head Tube Length Head Tube Length is measured from the bottom to the top of the head tube.
  7. Head Tube Angle Head Tube Angle is the acute angle between the head tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike)
  8. Seat Tube Angle Seat Tube Angle is the acute angle between the seat tube and the ground (measured towards the rear of the bike).
  9. Bottom Bracket Height Bottom Bracket Height is a measurement taken vertically from the ground up to the center of the cranks.
  10. Wheelbase Wheelbase is the measurement from the center of the front axle to the center of the rear axle.
  11. Chainstay Length Chainstay Length is the measurement from the center of the cranks to the center of the rear axle.
  12. Fork Offset Fork Offset, or rake, is the distance from the front axle to a line drawn parallel to the center of the head tube or steering axis.

Reviews
7 reviews with an average rating of 4.7 out of 5 stars

Loading Reviews...

Questions & Answers

Loading Questions...